TECHNICAL PROGRAM - SYMPOSIA
All Symposia Technical Sessions will be held at Hilton Sydney
Wednesday, June 11
11:00 - 12:30
AHSN-01: Wireless Sensor Networks I
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Yun Wang (Bradley University, USA)
Characterization of Long Term Channel Variations in Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks
Piyush Agrawal (Uppsala University, Sweden); Anders Ahlen (Uppsala University, Sweden); Tomas Olofsson (Uppsala University, Sweden); Mikael Gidlund (ABB, Sweden)
A Decision-Support Tool for Wireless Sensor Networks
Cédric Ramassamy (Université des Antilles et de la Guyane, Martinique); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Routing towards a mobile sink using virtual coordinates in a wireless sensor network
Rouhollah Rahmatizadeh (University of Central Florida, USA); Saad Khan (University of Central Florida & University of Engineering and Technology Lahore, USA); Anura P Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA); Ladislau Bölöni (University of Central Florida, USA)
A Novel Compressive Sensing Based Data Aggregation Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Cheng Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Wuxiong Zhang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Xiumei Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Ye-Qiong Song (LORIA, France)
Partial Sensing Coverage in 3D Wireless Lattice Sensor Networks
Yun Wang (Bradley University, USA); William Chu (Bradley University, USA); Zhifeng Xiao (Penn State Erie, the Behrend College, USA); Yanping Zhang (Gonzaga University, USA)
AHSN-04: Cooperative Networking
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Jun Zhang (Telecom ParisTech, France)
On the Efficiency of Merging Procedures in Hierarchical Mobile Cooperative Networks
Victor Sucasas (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Queen's University, Portugal); Hugo Marques (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Seiamak Vahid (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Information-Centric Collaborative Data Collection for Mobile Devices in Wireless Sensor Networks
Gang Xu (Uppsala University, Sweden); Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University & Division of Computer Systems, Sweden); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
A Neighbor Collaboration Mechanism for Mobile Crowd Sensing in Opportunistic Networks
Takamasa Higuchi (Osaka University, Japan); Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan); Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan); Mineo Takai (University of California, Los Angeles & Osaka University, USA)
CLARET: A Cooperative Cluster-Head Failure Detection Mechanism for Wireless Sensor Networks
Qihang Shu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qiang Hu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Multi-Channel Directional Medium Access Control for Ad Hoc Networks: A Cooperative Approach
Yu Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Hari Krishna Garg (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Qian Chen (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Tie Luo (Institute for Infocomm Research & National University of Singapore, Singapore)
11:00 - 11:45
AHSN-P1: Performance Evaluation I
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
On Throughput Gain of Interference Alignment in Multi-Hop MIMO Networks
Xin Ao (Dongguan University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Shengming Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Yuan Huaqiang (Dongguan University of Technology, P.R. China)
Adaptive Hierarchical Data Aggregation using Compressive Sensing (A-HDACS) for Non-smooth Data Field
Xi Xu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Rashid Ansari (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Ashfaq Khokhar (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
On Modulation for Magnetic Induction based Transmission in Wireless Underground Sensor Networks
Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
Network Connectivity: Stochastic vs. Deterministic Wireless Channels
Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom); Carl Dettmann (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
MMCD: Max-throughput and Min-delay Cooperative Downloading for Drive-thru Internet Systems
Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Mianxiong Dong (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Shan Chang (Donghua University, P.R. China); Hongzi Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Your Friends Are More Powerful Than You: Efficient Task Offloading Through Social Contacts
Qingyu Li (College of Communication Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Yubo Yan (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yue Tao (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Optimal Buffer Management Policies in DTNs: A POMDP Approach
Imane Rahmouni (LIM, FSDM, Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdallah University, Morocco); Mohamed El Kamili (LIM, Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah University, Fez, Morocco); Mohammed Raiss-el-fenni (LIA, University of Avignon, France); Lahcen Omari (LIM, FSDM, Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdallah University Fez, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V-Souissi & ENSIAS, Morocco)
The effect of imperfect CSI on the performance of random ad-hoc networks
Yaniv George (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Ephraim Zehavi (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Energy-balancing method to detect denial of service attacks in wireless sensor networks
Quentin Monnet (University of Paris-Est & Lacl - Laboratory of Algorithmics, Complexity and Logic, France); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France)
11:00 - 12:30
CISS-01: Security of Cyber-physical Systems
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Mathias Fischer (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt (CASED), Germany), Raghuram S Sudhaakar (Cisco Systems Inc., USA)
Morphing Communications of Cyber-Physical Systems Towards Moving-Target Defense
Yu Li (Wright State University, USA); Rui Dai (North Dakota State University, USA); Junjie Zhang (Wright State University, USA)
Anti-Cheating Prosumer Energy Exchange based on Indirect Reciprocity
Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Yan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)
NFD: A Practical Scheme to Detect Non-Technical Loss Fraud in Smart Grid
Wenlin Han (University of Alabama, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA)
Integrity Based Relationships and Trustworthy Communication between Network Participants
Alexander Oberle (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany); Pedro Larbig (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany); Nicolai Kuntze (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany); Carsten Rudolph (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)
The Sequential Attack against Power Grid Networks
Yihai Zhu (University of Rhode Island & URI, USA); Jun Yan (URI, USA); Yufei Tang (University of Rhode Island, USA); Yan Sun (University of Rhode Island, USA); Haibo He (University of Rhode Island, USA)
CQRM-01: Performance Analysis
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Dimitri Papadimitriou (Alcatel-Lucent Bell & UGent, Belgium)
An Analysis of Backhaul Costs of Radio Access Networks using Stochastic Geometry
Vinay Suryaprakash (Technische Universität Dresden & Vodafone Chair Mobile Communication Systems, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Performance Analysis of Poisson Cellular Networks with Lognormal Shadowed Rayleigh Fading
Xiaobin Yang (University of Calgary, Canada); Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)
Effective Capacities of Dual-Hop Networks with a Concurrent Buffer-aided Relaying Protocol
Khoa Tran Phan (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Performance analysis of dynamic adaptive video streaming over mobile content delivery networks
Daniele Munaretto (University of Padova, Italy); Fabio Giust (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Gerald Kunzmann (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
Goodput Performance Improvement in High-Speed Railway Communication Systems: A Link Adaptation Approach
Quansheng Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
CRN-01: Spectrum Sensing I
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy)
Fuzzy C-Means Clustering based Secure Fusion Strategy in Collaborative Spectrum Sensing
Lei Li (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Compressive Sparsity Order Estimation for Wideband Cognitive Radio Receiver
Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Impact of noise estimation on Energy Detection and Eigenvalue based spectrum sensing algorithms
Pawan Dhakal (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Daniel Rivello (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Federico Penna (Samsung MSL, USA); Roberto Garello (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Distributed Indoor Spectrum Occupancy Measurements in the UHF TV Band
Christoph König (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Maria Dolores Perez Guirao (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Lübben Ralf (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)
Querying Spectrum Databases and Improved Sensing for Vehicular Cognitive Radio Networks
Abdulla Al-Ali (Northeastern University & Qatar University, USA); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA); Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Jarkko Paavola (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
CSSMA-01: Video Services and QoE/QoS Management I
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA)
A Near Optimal QoE-Driven Power Allocation Scheme for SVC-Based Video Transmissions Over MIMO Systems
Xiang Chen (University of Washington, USA); Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA); Chiung-Ying Wang (TransWorld University, Taiwan); Chung-Nan Lee (University of Yat-sen, Taiwan)
Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Wireless Dynamic Adaptive Streaming of Scalable Videos over HTTP
Mincheng Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, P.R. China); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Wang Wendong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China); Shiduan Cheng (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Ensuring QoE in Wireless Networks with Adaptive FEC and Fuzzy Logic-based Mechanisms
Roger Immich (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil); Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
A PID-based Quality Control Algorithm for SVC Video Streaming
Shengbin Meng (Peking University, P.R. China); Jun Sun (Peking University & Institute of Computer Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yilei Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Zongming Guo (Peking University, P.R. China)
User Heterogeneity and Priority Adaptive Multimedia Broadcast over Wireless
Chetna Singhal (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Hari Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
CT-01: Network Information Theory, Network Coding I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia)
Achievable Degrees of Freedom Region of MIMO Relay Networks using Detour Schemes
Ahmed A Zewail (Nile University, USA); Mohammed Nafie (Nile University & Cairo University, Egypt); Yahya Mohasseb (Nile University, Egypt); Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, USA)
Optimal Coding Functions for Pairwise Message Sharing on Finite-Field Multi-Way Relay Channels
Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia); Christopher Kellett (University of Newcastle, Australia)
How Much Coordination is Needed for Robust Broadcasting over Arbitrarily Varying Bidirectional Broadcast Channels
Rafael F. Schaefer (Princeton University, USA); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Online Coded Caching
Ramtin Pedarsani (UC Berkeley, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Urs Niesen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Upper Bounds and Duality Relations of the Linear Deterministic Sum Capacity for Cellular Systems
Rick Fritschek (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)
MWN-01: Device-to-Device Communications
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chair: Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Capacity Oriented Resource Allocation Algorithm for Device-to-Device Communication in Mobile Cellular Networks
Xuejia Cai (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yuan Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto University, Japan)
Exploring Device-to-Device Communication for Mobile Cloud Computing
Yujin Li (North Carolina State University, USA); Lei Sun (NC State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Joint Optimization for Resource Allocation and Mode Selection in Device-to-Device Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lieguang Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Achievable Transmission Capacity for Relay-assisted Device-to-Device Networks
Zhesheng Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuancao Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Si Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Yuehong Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dacheng Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Social-aware Relay Selection for Cooperative Networking: An Optimal Stopping Approach
Mengyuan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Xu Chen (Arizona State University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
MWN-04: Multimedia Communications
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chair: Qingchun Chen (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Power Control for Wireless Streaming with HOL Packet Deadlines
Neal Master (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA)
Joint Cloud and Radio Resource Management for Video Transmissions in Mobile Cloud Computing Networks
Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
Providing Predictable Streaming Performance in Mobile Video Streaming
Yan Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jack Y. B. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Channel Exploration for Wireless Media Streaming with Handoff and Rebuffering Control
Lawrence Chow (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA); Jatinder Pal Singh (Stanford University, USA)
QoE: User Profile Analysis for Multimedia Services
M. Sajid Mushtaq (University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC) & Image, Signal and Intelligent Systems Laboratory-LISSI, France); Brice Augustin (UPEC, University Paris-Est, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
NGN-01: Cloud Networking
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
A Cloud-based Content Replication Framework Over Multi-Domain Environments
Kostas Katsalis (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Vasilis Sourlas (University of Thessaly & CERTH-ITI, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
SEA: Stable Resource Allocation in Geographically Distributed Clouds
Sheng Zhang (Nanjing University & State Key Lab. for Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Zhuzhong Qian (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Planning and Online Resource Allocation for the Multi-Resource Cloud Infrastructure
Xue Wang (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas & Computer Science, USA); Marco Tacca (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)
Uniform Price Auction for Allocation of Dynamic Cloud Bandwidth
Wee Kim Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Dinil Mon Divakaran (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
On the Economic Impact of Telco CDNs and their Alliance on the CDN Market
Hyojung Lee (KAIST, Korea); Dongmyung Lee (KAIST, Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea)
ONS-01: Optical Networking
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Elaine Wong (Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering & The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Traffic Grooming and Energy-efficiency in Flexible-Grid Networks
Arsalan Ahmad (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Edoardo Bonetto (Politecnico di Torino, France)
Using Application Layer Knowledge in Routing and Wavelength Assignment Algorithms
Philip Wette (University of Paderborn, Germany); Holger Karl (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Development of Onboard LPM-Based Header Processing and Reactive Link Selection for Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Networks
Hideaki Furukawa (NICT, Japan); Takaya Miyazawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Yasuto Kuroda (Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan); Shoji Koyama (Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan); Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
Scalability Analysis of SDN-controlled Optical Ring MAN with Hybrid Traffic
Raimena Veisllari (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Norvald Stol (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Steinar Bjornstad (NTNU, Norway); Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Joint Defragmentation of Spectrum and Computing Resources in Inter-Datacenter Networks over Elastic Optical Infrastructure
Xiahe Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Liang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Mingyang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
SAC-CC-01: Cloud Resource Management
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Chung Shue Chen (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs & Laboratory of Information, Network and Communication Sciences (LINCS), France)
On Incentive of Customer-Provided Resource Sharing in Cloud
Haiyang Wang (University of Minnesota at Duluth, USA); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Ke Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Resource Management for Cognitive Cloud Gaming
Wei Cai (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Min Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Conghui Zhou (We Software Limited, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Henry C. B. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Resilience Options for Provisioning Anycast Cloud Services with Virtual Optical Networks
Minh Bui (Concordia University, Canada); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Chris Develder (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)
Towards Multi-Resource Physical Machine Provisioning for IaaS Clouds
Lei Wei (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chuan Heng Foh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
h-DDSS: Heterogeneous Dynamic Dedicated Servers Scheduling in Cloud Computing
Husnu S Narman (University of Oklahoma, USA); Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
SAC-GCC-01: Energy Efficient Wireless I
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
Distributed DTX Alignment with Memory
Hauke Holtkamp (DOCOMO Euro-Labs & The University of Edinburgh, Germany); Guido K E Dietl (University of Applied Sciences Landshut & DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Solar Radiation Prediction and Energy Allocation for Energy Harvesting Base Stations
Yanan Bao (University of California, Davis, USA); Xiaolei Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Game-Theoretic Approach for Energy-Efficient Power Control in Spectrum Sharing Networks
Younggap Kwon (Yonsei University, Korea); Taewon Hwang (Yonsei University, Korea)
Traffic-Aware Data and Signaling Resource Management for Green Cellular Networks
Jian Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunguang Liu (Hitachi China Research & Development Corporation, P.R. China); Peng Yang (Hitachi (CHINA) R&D Corporation, P.R. China); Guowang Miao (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology & Department of Communications Systems, Sweden)
Power Efficient Resource Allocation Strategies for Layered Video Delivery Over eMBMS Networks
Lorenzo Carlà (Università di Firenze, Italy); Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy); Chadi Khirallah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Andrea Tassi (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
SPC- 01: Cognitive Radio
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Multiuser Cognitive Relay Networks in the Presence of Direct Links
Xianfu Lei (Utah State University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Lisheng Fan (Shantou University, P.R. China); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
Outage Analysis of Cognitive Relay Networks with Energy Harvesting and Information Transfer
Zihao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ling Luo (Electric Power Research Institute, SMEPC, State Grid, P.R. China); Zixia Hu (Qualcomm, USA); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Resource Allocation and Transmission Optimization for MIMO Cognitive Femtocells
Tianxiang Luan (Tsinghua University & Institute of China Electronic System Engineering Company, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zaichu Yang (Institute of China Electronic System Engineering Company, P.R. China); James C. F. Li (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China); Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China)
Opportunistic Cognitive Relay with 1-bit Feedback
Zhe Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Investigation on Cooperative SC-FDE Relaying for Spectrum Sharing
Kuei-Cheng Chan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wei-Chieh Huang (RTK, Taiwan); Chih-Peng Li (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Hsueh-Jyh Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
WCS-01: Cooperative Communications - Uplink and Resource Management
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Min Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Wei Jiang (Univerisity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Error Probability Bounds for Interference-Limited Cooperative Networks
Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)
Achievable Rate Optimization for Coordinated Multi-Point Transmission (CoMP) in Cloud-Based RAN Architecture
Yinan Qi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Atta Ul Quddus (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Power Allocation for CoMP System with Backhaul Limitation
Jia Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Ye Wang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Coordinated Resource Allocation with Vertical Beamforming in 3D MIMO-OFDMA Networks
Weidong Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Peilong Li (BUPT, P.R. China)
Optimal Energy and Spectrum Sharing for Cooperative Cellular Systems
Yinghao Guo (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Jie Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
WCS-04: Massive MIMO I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany), Emil Björnson (Supélec & KTH, Sweden)
Massive MIMO Multicasting in Noncooperative Multicell Networks
Zhengzheng Xiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
Massive MIMO Transmission with Pilot Reuse in Single Cell
Li You (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA); Ni Ma (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Yan Peng (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
Convex Optimization based Multiuser Detection for Uplink Large-scale MIMO under Low-Resolution Quantization
Wang Shengchu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunzhou Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
On the Design of Hybrid Limited Feedback for Massive MIMO systems
Hengzhi Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Zero-forcing Beamforming in Massive MIMO Systems with Time-Shifted Pilots
Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaoyu Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zheng Li (Southeast University, P.R. China); Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)
WCS-07: Relaying I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chair: Feng-Tsun Chien (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Multipair Massive MIMO Full-Duplex Relaying with MRC/MRT Processing
Hien Quoc Ngo (Linkoping University, Sweden); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Opportunistic Space-Time Coding to Exploit Cooperative Diversity in Fast-Fading Channels
Wei Jiang (Univerisity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Hanwen Cao (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Network Coded Power Adaptation Scheme in Non-orthogonal Multiple-Access Relay Channels
Sha Wei (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jun Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Distributed User Scheduling Scheme for MIMO Multi-way Relay Channel
Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan Ren (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of Decode-and-Forward Dual-Hop Opportunistic Relaying With Power Control
Xin Gao (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Aydin Behnad (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
WCS-10: mmWave and UWB I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chairs: Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy), Lifeng Wang (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
Experimental Determination of UWB Ranging Errors in an Outdoor Environment
Vinod Kristem (University of Southern California, USA); Somasundaram Niranjayan (University of Southern California, USA); Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Andreas Molisch (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory, USA)
Calibration of Indoor UWB Sub-band Divided Ray Tracing Using Multiobjective Simulated Annealing
Mingming Gan (FTW, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria); Paul Meissner (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Francesco Mani (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Erik Leitinger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Markus Fröhle (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Claude Oestges (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Thomas Zemen (FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria)
Demonstration of 8-Mode 32-Gbit/s Millimeter-Wave Free-Space Communication Link using 4 Orbital-Angular-Momentum Modes on 2 Polarizations
Yan Yan (University of Southern California, USA); Guodong Xie (University of Southern California, USA); Hao Huang (University of Southern California, USA); Martin Lavery (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Nisar Ahmed (University of Southern California, USA); Changjing Bao (University of Southern California, USA); Yongxiong Ren (University of Southern California, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Moshe Tur (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Miles Padgett (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Alan Willner (University of Southern California, USA)
28 GHz and 73 GHz Signal Outage Study for Millimeter Wave Cellular and Backhaul Communications
Shuai Nie (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); George R MacCartney, Jr. (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
73 GHz Millimeter Wave Propagation Measurements for Outdoor Urban Mobile and Backhaul Communications in New York City
George R MacCartney, Jr. (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
11:45 - 12:30
CISS-P1: Special Topics on Security I
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chairs: Mi Wen (Shanghai University of Electric Power, P.R. China), Peter Mueller (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
Enhancing Email Classification Using Data Reduction and Disagreement-based Semi-Supervised Learning
Weizhi Meng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wenjuan Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lam-for Kwok (City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
A Context-dependent Privacy Preserving Framework in Road Networks
Yong Wang (University of Electronic and Science Technology of China, P.R. China); Long-ping He (University of Electronic and Science Technology of China, P.R. China); Jing Peng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Hou (University of Electronic and Science Technology of China, P.R. China); Yun Xia (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Achieving Multi-Authority Access Control with Efficient Attribute Revocation in Smart Grid
Dongxiao Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongwei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yi Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Haomiao Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Inferring Internet-scale Infections by Correlating Malware and Probing Activities
Elias Bou-Harb (National Cyber-Forensics and Training Alliance & Concordia University, Canada); Claude Fachkha (National Cyber-Forensics and Training Alliance Canada & Concordia University, Canada); Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
A Non-Key Based Security Scheme Supporting Emergency Treatment of Wireless Implants
Guanglou Zheng (Macquarie University, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University, Australia); Rajan Shankaran (Macquarie University, Australia)
A Factor-searching-based Multiple String Matching Algorithm for Intrusion Detection
Yanbing Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qingyun Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ping Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jianlong Tan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China); Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Android Low Entropy Demystified
Yu Ding (Peking University and UC Berkeley, USA); Zhuo Peng (University of Michigan, USA); Yuanyuan Zhou (University of Michigan, USA); Chao Zhang (UC Berkeley, USA)
14:30 - 16:00
AHSN-02: Mobile and Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks I
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Michael Frey (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
A Hybrid Video Dissemination Protocol for VANETs
Farahnaz Naeimipoor (University of Ottawa & Paradise Labratory, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
An Efficient Data Aggregation Algorithm in Delay Tolerant Vehicular Networks
Qingwen Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Information Dissemination in Vehicular Networks via Evolutionary Game Theory
Jun Zhang (Telecom ParisTech, France); Vincent Gauthier (Institut TELECOM; Telecom SudParis; SAMOVAR UMR, France); Houda Labiod (TELECOM ParisTech (ex: ENST), France); Abhik Banerjee (Samsung Research India - Bangalore, India); Hossam Afifi (Institut Telecom & Paris South, France)
A Knapsack Constrained Steiner Tree Model for Continuous Coverage over Urban VANETs
Huang Cheng (University of Ottawa, Canada); Xin Fei (University of Ottawa, Canada); Mohammed Almulla (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Connectivity preserving task allocation in mobile robotic sensor network
Zhenqiang Mi (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Yang Yang (University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Huan Ma (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Dandan Wang (School of Computer and Communication Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
AHSN-05: Localization I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Lei Xie (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Efficient Localization based on Imprecise Anchors in RFID System
Xiang Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Lei Xie (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Yafeng Yin (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Baoliu Ye (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
INBS: An Improved Naive Bayes Simple Learning Approach for Accurate Indoor Localization
Wenzhe Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhenquan Qin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Xueshu Zheng (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Liang Sun (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China); Naigao Jin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Multihop Range-Free Localization with Approximate Shortest Path in Anisotropic Networks
Sangwoo Lee (Hanyang University, Korea); Jaehoon Choi (Hanyang University, Korea); Sunwoo Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)
A RSS-EKF Localization Method Using HMM-based LOS/NLOS Channel Identification
Xiufang Shi (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yong Huat Chew (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zaiyue Yang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
FLYER: Fine-Grained Landmark based Greedy Geographic Routing under Uncertain Locations
Xiaopei Lu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Dezun Dong (National University of Defense Technology & Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiangke Liao (NUDT, P.R. China)
CISS-02: Trust Models, Management and Certificate Handling
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chair: Longxiang Gao (Deakin University, Australia)
Fast Authentication in Multi-Hop Infrastructure-based Mobile Communication
Kevin Lee (Cisco, USA); Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA); Raghuram S Sudhaakar (Cisco Systems Inc., USA)
Trust Establishment with Data Fusion for Secure Routing in MANETs
Zhexiong Wei (Carleton University, Canada); Helen Tang (DRDC Ottawa, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Maoyu Wang (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Peter C Mason (Defence Research & Development Canada, Canada)
Quality of Interaction among Path Computation Elements for Trust-aware Inter-Provider Cooperation
Carol J Fung (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Molka Gharbaoui (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Francesco Paolucci (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Alessio Giorgetti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Barbara Martini (CNIT, Italy)
A Multi-Resolution Flow-Net Methodology for Accountable Logging and Its Application in TCP/IP Networks
Bo Fu (Cisco Systems, Inc, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA)
A Content Privacy-Preserving Protocol for Energy-Efficient Access to Commercial Online Social Networks
Yi-Hui Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chih-Yu Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
CQRM-02: Quality of Experience Study
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, Japan)
A QoE-aware Joint Resource Allocation Algorithm for Uplink Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced Systems
Yujae Song (KAIST, Korea); Yonghoon Choi (KAIST, Korea); Youngnam Han (KAIST, Korea)
Crowdsourcing 2.0: Enhancing Execution Speed and Reliability of Web-based QoE Testing
Bruno Gardlo (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria); Sebastian Egger (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH & Signal Processing and Speech Communication Laboratory, Graz University of Technology, Austria); Michael Seufert (University of Würzburg, Germany); Raimund Schatz (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria)
Video-QoE Aware Radio Resource Allocation for HTTP Adaptive Streaming
Vishwanath Ramamurthi (Intel Corporation, USA); Ozgur Oyman (Intel Corporation, USA)
On Modeling and Measuring Quality of Experience Performance in IEEE802.11n Wireless Networks
Jaya B Rao (University of Calgary, Canada); Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada); Salman Naqvi (Shaw Communications Inc., Canada); Isaac Osunkunle (Shaw Communications Inc., Canada); Chad Rumpel (Shaw Communications Inc., Canada); Dave Morley (Shaw Communications Inc., Canada)
Predicting User QoE Satisfaction in Current Mobile Networks
Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Michal Ries (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Pavel Vajsar (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Lubos Nagy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Olga Galinina (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Zdenek Sulc (T-Mobile Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Petr Hais (T-Mobile Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Radek Penizek (T-Mobile Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
CRN-2: Spectrum Sensing II
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Sina Maleki (University of Luxembourg & The Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxemburg)
Wideband Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio: a Model Order Selection Approach
Andrea Mariani (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Joint Random Spectrum Sensing and Access Scheme for Decentralized Cognitive Radio Networks
Armin Banaei (Texas A&M University, USA); Ali Eslami (Texas A&M University, USA); Costas N Georghiades (Texas A&M University, USA); Shuguang Cui (ShanghaiTech/Texas A&M Univ., USA)
Spectrum Sensing with a Frequency-Hopping Primary: From Theory to Practice
Sanjeev Gurugopinath (Indian Institute of Science, India); Raghavendra Akula (IISc, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Prasanna R (Indian Institute of Science, India); Bharadwaj Amrutur, Amrutur (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Efficient Channel Assignment for Cooperative Sensing based on Convex Bipartite Matching
Ning Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Nan Cheng (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hao Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Yujie Tang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A New Algorithm for Distributed Nonparametric Sequential Detection
Shouvik Ganguly (Indian Institute of Science, India); Sahasranand R (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
CT-02: Radio Resource Management
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Outage-Optimal Power Adaptation and Allocation for Truncated HARQ
Mohammed Jabi (INRS-EMT, Canada); Leszek Szczecinski (INRS-EMT, Canada); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada)
Learning-Based Optimization of Cache Content in a Small Cell Base Station
Pol Blasco (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Transmission Rank Selection for Opportunistic Beamforming with Quality of Service Constraints
Meng Wang (University of Melbourne, Australia); Tharaka Samarasinghe (Monash University, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)
Cost Minimization for Fading Channels with Energy Harvesting and Conventional Energy
Xin Kang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Yeow Khiang Chia (Researcher, Singapore); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Exploiting Cell dormancy and Load Balancing in LTE HetNets: Optimizing the proportional fairness utility
Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Mustafa Y. Arslan (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
CT-03: Network Information Theory, Network Coding II
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Compound Multiple Access Channel with Confidential Messages
Hassan Zivari (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Bahareh Akhbari (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Mahmoud Ahmadian (K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Reza Aref (Sharif University of Tech., Iran)
On the Coded Packet Relay Network in the Presence of Neighbors: Benefits of Speaking in a Crowded Room
Hana Khamfroush (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecommunicacoes, Portugal); Peyman Pahlevani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Daniel E. Lucani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Martin Hundebøll (Aalborg University, Denmark); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Aalborg University, Denmark)
List Decoding for Arbitrarily Varying Multiple Access Channels with Conferencing Encoders
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Princeton University, USA)
Secure Network Coding for Wireless Routing
Liang Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Broadcast Channel with Transmitter Noncausal Interference and Receiver Side Information
Haiyang Xin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Yuan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
MWN-02: Security, Privacy and Trust
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chair: Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
Truthful Group Buying-based Spectrum Auction Design for Cognitive Radio Networks
Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Xiang Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
Permission-Combination-based Scheme for Android Mobile Malware Detection
Shuang Liang (Temple University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)
Using Dynamic Pseudo-IDs to Protect Privacy in Location-Based Services
Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Haotian Chi (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shunrong Jiang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaosan Lei (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Jamming-Aware Minimum Energy Routing in Wireless Networks
Azadeh Sheikholeslami (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Majid Ghaderi (University of Calgary, Canada); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Radio Resource Allocation for Physical-Layer Security in D2D Underlay Communications
Hang Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Tianyu Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
MWN-05: LTE Networks I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chair: Xiaolin Zhou (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Modeling of Tracking Area List-Based Location Update Scheme in Long Term Evolution
Xian Wang (Southwest Jiaotong University & National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xianfu Lei (Utah State University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Downlink Radio Resource Allocation with Carrier Aggregation in MIMO LTE-Advanced Systems
Pei-Ling Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Kate Ching-Ju Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Improved Frequency Reuse through Sector Offset Configuration in LTE Heterogeneous Networks
David López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)
Improving Third-Party Relaying for LTE-A: A Realistic Simulation Approach
Felipe Gómez-Cuba (University of Vigo, Spain); Francisco J. González-Castaño (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
An Enhanced Two Level Scheduler to Increase Multimedia Services Performance in LTE Networks
Jean Thierry Stephen Avocanh (L2TI Laboratory, University of Paris 13 Nord, France); Marwen Abdennebi (L2TI Laboratory, University of Paris Nord, France); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France)
NGN-02: Network Virtualization
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)
Topology-aware Virtual Network Embedding based on Multiple Characteristics
Min Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianxin Liao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jingyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sude Qing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & EBUPT Information Technology Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Qi Qi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Live Migration of Virtual Network Functions in Cloud-Based Edge Networks
Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy); Franco Callegati (Universita` di Bologna, Italy)
Joint Virtual Machine and Bandwidth Allocation in Software Defined Network (SDN) and Cloud Computing Environments
Jonathan Chase (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Rakpong Kaewpuang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
A Reliable Virtual Network Embedding Algorithm based on Game Theory within Cloud's backbone
Oussama Soualah (UPEC, France); Ilhem Fajjari (Virtuor & University Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (LiSSi - University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC), France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
A Novel Distributed Spanning Tree Protocol for Provider Provisioned VPLS Networks
Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland); Mika Ylianttila (University of Oulu, Finland); Andrei Gurtov (Aalto University & Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Finland)
14:30 - 15:15
NGN-P1: NGN Interactive Presentations
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
DAQ: Deadline-Aware Queue Scheme for Scheduling Service Flows in Data Centers
Cong Ding (NJIT, USA); Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Enhancing OpenFlow with Media Independent Management Capabilities
Carlos Eduardo Magalhães Guimarães (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Pólo de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
OpenFlow Driven Ethernet Traffic Analysis
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Vengatanathan Krishnamoorthi (Linköping University, Sweden); Nanfang Li (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Luca Giraudo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Convergence Performance of the OFEX Controller for High-Speed Networks
Jungang Liu (University of Ottawa, Canada); Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Dynamic Voltage and Frequency Scaling Control for Crossbars in Input-Queued Switches
Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Ricca (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Performance-driven Evaluation for Deploying IMS-based Interoperability Scenarios
Jose Oscar Fajardo (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Fidel Liberal (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Fudong Li (Uni of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Nathan Clarke (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Is-Haka Mkwawa (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
Coding-aware Virtual Network Mapping for Surviving Single Link Failure
Zhiming Wang (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center & Individual Purchaser, P.R. China); Jiangxing Wu (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, P.R. China); Dongnian Cheng (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, P.R. China)
The Optimal Joint Sequence Design in the Feedback-based Two-stage Switch
An Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Bing Hu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Efficient Selection of Optimally Designed Ethernet Ring Instances
Mohammad Nurujjaman (Ciena Corporation, Canada); Samir Sebbah (Concordia University, Canada); Ahmad Khalil (TATA Communications, USA); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
SDN based Testbeds for Evaluating and Promoting Multipath TCP
Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Felicián Németh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Levente Csikor (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); László Gulyás (College of Szolnok, Hungary); András Gulyás (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
14:30 - 16:00
SAC-EH-01: e-Health I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Agoulmine Nazim (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France)
Joint Power-QoS Control Scheme for Energy Harvesting Body Sensor Nodes
Ernesto Ibarra (CTTC, Spain); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Elli Kartsakli (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
Robust Signal Synthesis of the 12-Lead ECG Using 3-Lead Wireless ECG Systems
Chih-Hao Hsu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
2L-MAC: A MAC Protocol with Two-Layer Interference Mitigation in Wireless Body Area Networks for Medical Applications
Guan-Tsang Chen (Taiwan, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Shan-Hsiang Shen (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA)
Epileptic Seizure Detection From EEG Signal Using Discrete Wavelet Transform and Ant Colony Classifier
Amal Naseem (Paris Descartes University, France); Osman Salem (University of Paris Descartes, France); Ahmed Mehaoua (University of Paris Descartes, France)
Respiration Signal Extraction From Photoplethysmogram Using Pulse Wave Amplitude Variation
Mairo Leier (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Gert Jervan (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
SAC-GCC-02: Energy Efficient Wireless II
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Joint Optimization of DVFS and Low-power Sleep-state Selection for Mobile Platforms
Alexander W. Min (Intel Corporation, USA); Ren Wang (Intel Labs, USA); James Tsai (Intel Corp, USA); Tsung-Yuan (Charles) Tai (Intel Corporation, USA)
Addressing the Energy-Delay Tradeoff in Wireless Networks with Load-Proportional Energy Usage
Jie Chen (RPI, USA); Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Energy Efficiency and Spectral Efficiency Trade-off for OFDM Systems with Imperfect Channel Estimation
Osama Amin (Assiut University & Memorial University of Newfoundland, Egypt); Ebrahim Bedeer (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Mohamed Hossam Ahmed (Memorial University, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Error Rate Analysis and Optimal Power Allocation in Multiple Access Relay Channels with Analog Network Coding
Konstantinos Ntontin (CTTC, Spain); Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
Distance-Based Energy-Efficient Opportunistic Forwarding in Mobile Delay Tolerant Networks
Yue Lu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
SAC-SSC-01: Satellite and Space Networking
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr & Institute for Information Transmission Systems, Germany)
MIMO Application for Reduced Adjacent Satellite Interference in SATCOM Downlinks
Robert T. Schwarz (DIRACON Innovation Consultants GmbH, Germany); Stephan P. Winter (Orbital-Engineering Stephan Winter, Germany); Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr & Institute for Information Transmission Systems, Germany)
Rule-based Packet Scheduling for DVB-S2 Through Generic Stream Encapsulation
Jean-Baptiste Dupé (Université de Toulouse & TéSA, France); Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France); Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Caroline Bes (CNES, France); Arnaud Deramecourt (Centre National d'Etudes Spatial, France); André-Luc Beylot (IRIT Toulouse, France)
Reliability of Adaptive Transmission in State-Based Channels for Land Mobile Satellite Communications
Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)
A Simulation Study of Network-Coding-Enhanced PEP for TCP Flows in GEO Satellite Networks
Muhammad Muhammad (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Matteo Berioli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Performance Evaluation of Application Layer Joint Coding for Video Transmission with Smartphones Over Terrestrial/Satellite Emergency Networks
Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy); Aldo Grattarola (University of Genoa, Italy); Fabio Lavagetto (University of Genoa, Italy); Giulio Luzzati (University of Genoa, Italy); Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy)
SPC-02: Channel Estimation, Equalization and Modeling
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
Innovative Parallel Equalizer Design for Continuous Phase Modulation Systems
Shih Yu Chang (National Tsing Hua University of Taiwan, Taiwan); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA)
Joint Equalization and Gaussian Sums Particle Filtering Phase Noise Estimation
Pedro Pedrosa (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Lisboa & Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Fernando Nunes (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Joint Channel, Phase Noise, and Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation in Cooperative OFDM Systems
Omar Salim, Omar (University of Southen Queensland & USQ, Australia); Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Wei Xiang (University of Southern Queenslan, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
Variable Earns Profit: Improved Adaptive Channel Estimation using Sparse VSS-NLMS Algorithms
Guan Gui (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shinya Kumagai (Tohoku University, Japan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
Co-prime Sampling-based Third-order Cumulants for UWB Channel Order Determination
Qiong Wu (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
WCS-02: Heterogeneous Networks I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Witold A. KrzymieÅ (University of Alberta / TRLabs, Canada), Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Orthogonally-Filled Subframes for Optimum Operation of Co-Channel LTE HetNets
Stepan Kucera (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Ltd., Ireland); David López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)
A Handover Scheme Towards Downlink Traffic Load Balance in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Fei Liu (RWTH Aachen University & Institute for Networked Systems, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Small Cell Dynamic TDD Transmissions in Heterogeneous Networks
Ming Ding (Sharp Laboratories of China, P.R. China); David López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Ruiqi Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens & Kuwait University, Greece); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Bargaining Game Based Access Network Selection Scheme for HetNet
Yi-Shing Liou (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Rung-Hung Gau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chung-Ju Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Efficient Resource Optimization for Heterogeneous Smart-Building Networks
Zijie Zheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Tianyu Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
WCS-05: MIMO I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Xiaojun Yuan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
An Enhanced Multi-User Eigen Transmission Scheme for Cell-Edge Performance Improvement
Huan Sun (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai Bell Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Jiayi Zhang (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Yubo Yang (Alcatel Shanghai Bell, P.R. China)
Simple Turbo MIMO Scheme Using Arithmetic Extended Mapping and Repetition Codes
Keisuke Yamamoto (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Takashi Yano (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Takehiko Kobayashi (HItachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan)
Linear Interference Suppression with Covariance Mismatches in MIMO-OFDM Downlink
Chien-Chun Cheng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Serdar Sezginer (Sequans, France); Hikmet Sari (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité (SUPELEC), France); Yu T. Su (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Outage Performance of Space Diversity Systems with Nth-Best Receive Antenna Selection and Co-Channel Interference
Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)
Linear Transceiver Design for Full-Duplex Multi-User MIMO System
Shenghong Li (The HONG KONG University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ross Murch (HKUST, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
WCS-08: Spectrum Sensing and Cognitive Networks I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chairs: Jack H. Winters (Jack Winters Communications, LLC, USA), Yansha Deng (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
Modeling Hidden Collision in Dynamic Spectrum Access to CSMA/CA networks
Marouane Sebgui (Mohammed V university Agdal, Mohammadia School of Engineering, LEC Laboratory, Morocco); Jalal N Almhana (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Slimane Bah (Ecole Mohammadia des Ingenieurs (EMI) & Mohammed V University, Morocco); Zikuan Liu (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Belhaj El Graini (Ecole Mohammadia d'Ingénieurs, Morocco)
Adaptive Channel Access in Spectrum Database-Driven Cognitive Radio Networks
Yi Liu (Guangdong University of Technology, Singapore); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Miao Pan (Texas Southern University, USA); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway)
Detecting the Greedy Spectrum Occupancy Threat in Cognitive Radio Networks
Songjun Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yunfeng Peng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Tao Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Feng Yang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)
Energy-efficient Cooperative Spectrum Sensing and Transmission in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Jules Merlin Mouatcho Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Telex Magloire Nkouatchah Ngatched (Grenfell Campus - Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Fambirai Takawira (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
Multiple-Antenna Signal Detection in Cognitive Radio Networks with Multiple Primary User Signals
Raymond Hall Yip Louie (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yang Chen (University of Macau, Macao)
WCS-11: Energy Efficienct Communications
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chairs: Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA), Chang Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Energy-Efficient Transmission of Delay-Limited Bursty Data Packets under Non-Ideal Circuit Power Consumption
Zheng Nan (Fudan University, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia)
Energy-Efficient Antenna Selection and Power Allocation in Downlink Distributed Antenna Systems: A Stochastic Optimization Approach
Yuzhou Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xijun Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Juan Wen (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Cooperative Network Localization
Wenhan Dai (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Yuan Shen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Energy Efficiency in Wireless Cooperative Caching Networks
Chenchen Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yao Yao (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Delay-QoS-Driven Spectrum and Energy Efficiency Tradeoff
Leila Musavian (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
15:15 - 16:00
SAC-P1: Selected Areas in Communications Interactive Presentations I
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Diffusive Molecular Communication with Disruptive Flows
Adam Noel (University of British Columbia, Canada); Karen C Cheung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
An L2 Policy Based Multipath Fabric
Pedro Amaral (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Fábio Júlio (Facudade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Reputation-based Sensing-as-a-Service for Crowd Management Over the Cloud
Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa & School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Canada); Hussein T Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
VirtualRack: Bandwidth-Aware Virtual Network Allocation for Multi-Tenant Datacenters
Tianlin Huang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chao Rong (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yazhe Tang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chengchen Hu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jinming Li (Huawei Technology, P.R. China); Peng Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Distributed MapReduce Engine with Fault Tolerance
Lixing Song (Ball State University, USA); Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Qing Yang (Montana State University, USA)
Minimizing Disaster Backup Window for Geo-Distributed Multi-Datacenter Cloud Systems
Jingjing Yao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ping Lu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Lightweight Hybrid Security Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
Hichem Sedjelmaci (University of Bourgogne, DRIVE Lab, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
GA-Based Frequency Selection Strategies for Graphene-Based Nano-Communication Networks
Armita Afsharinejad (Telecommunication Software and Systems Group (TSSG), Waterford Institute of Technology (WIT), Ireland); Alan Davy (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland); Brendan Jennings (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland); Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Efficient Fuzzy Vault Application in Node Recognition for Securing Body Sensor Networks
Yang Lu (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China); Shudi Bao (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Downlink Transmission in Two-Tier Network MIMO OFDMA Networks
Ahmed Hamdi Sakr (University of Manitoba, Canada); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Anomaly Detection in Medical WSNs Using Enclosing Ellipse and Chi-square Distance
Osman Salem (University of Paris Descartes, France); Yaning Liu (JCP-Connect, France); Ahmed Mehaoua (University of Paris Descartes, France)
Context Storage for M2M Scenarios
Mário Antunes (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Diogo Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
16:30 - 18:00
AHSN-03: Energy-Efficient Networks I
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Suleyman Uludag (The University of Michigan - Flint, USA)
Maximizing Continuous Barrier Coverage in Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks
Jonathan DeWitt (Haverford College, USA); Suzanne Patt (Ripon College, USA); Hongchi Shi (Texas State University, USA)
Joint Mode Selection, Channel Allocation and Power Assignment for Green Device-to-Device Communications
Chenfei Gao (Syracuse University, USA); Xiang Sheng (Syracuse University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Shihong Zou (Beijing University of Posts&Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)
Energy Efficient Relay Selection Scheme for Cooperative Uniformly Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks
Wafic Alameddine (Concordia University, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Javad Haghighat (Shiraz University of Technology, Iran)
Energy-Aware Ant Routing in Wireless Multi-Hop Networks
Michael Frey (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Friedrich Grosse (Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany); Mesut Guenes (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Energy-Efficient Topology Control with Selective Diversity in Cooperative Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Bingyi Guo (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Quansheng Guan (South China University of Technology & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Shengming Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
CISS-03: Security in Wired Systems and Optical Networks
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chairs: Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA), Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Byzantine-Resilient Secure Software-Defined Networks with Multiple Controllers
He Li (University of Aizu, Japan); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Analysis of Network Address Shuffling as a Moving Target Defense
Thomas E Carroll (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA); Michael Crouse (Harvard University, USA); Errin Fulp (Wake Forest University, USA); Kenneth Berenhaut (Wake Forest University, USA)
Detection on Application Layer DDoS using Random Walk Model
Chuan Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guofeng Zhao (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Network and Computation Research Center, P.R. China); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
The NewShrew Attack: A New Type of Low-Rate TCP-Targeted DoS Attack
Jingtang Luo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaolong Yang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
Design, Implementation and Security Analysis of Hardware Trojan Threats in FPGA
Devu Manikantan Shila (United Technologies Research Center, USA); Vivek Venugopal (United Technologies Research Center, USA)
CISS-04: Cryptography and Evaluation
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chair: Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA)
Performance Evaluation of Attribute-Based Encryption: Toward Data Privacy in the IoT
Xinlei (Oscar) Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Jianqing Zhang (Intel Corporation, USA); Eve M Schooler (Intel Corporation, USA); Mihaela Ion (Google, USA)
Safe cryptographic random number generation using untrusted generators
Helena Bruyninckx (Université Libre de Bruxelles & Royal Military Academy - Brussels, Belgium); Frédéric Lafitte (Royal Military Academy, Belgium); Dirk Van Heule (Royal Military Academy, Belgium)
Bounds on Secret Key Rates in Fading Channels under Practical Channel Estimation Schemes
Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, Canada); Alireza Movahedian (University of Victoria, Canada)
Revisiting a Primitive: Analysis of Approximate Message Authentication Codes
S. Amir Hossein A. E. Tabatabaei (University of Siegen, Germany); Natasa Zivic (University of Siegen, Germany)
An Analysis of an HMM-Based Attack on the Substitution Cipher with Error-Prone Ciphertext
Nathaniel L Gross (University of Colorado Colorado Springs & UCCS, USA); Willie K Harrison (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
CQRM-03: Energy Efficient Communications
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
Energy Analysis of a Contention Tree-based Access Protocol for Machine-to-Machine Networks with Idle-to-Saturation Traffic Transitions
Francisco Vázquez-Gallego (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya - CTTC, Spain); Pere Tuset-Peiro (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain)
Trade-offs between compression, energy and quality of video streaming applications in wireless networks
Kamiar Radnosrati (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Competitive Wireless Energy Transfer Bidding: A Game Theoretic Approach
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Investigation on Energy Efficiency in HetNet CoMP Architecture
Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações & 4TELL, Portugal); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
Admission Control Policy for Wireless Networks with RF Energy Transfer
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
CRN-3: Spectrum Access Session
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Minming Ni (University of Victoria & Beijing Jiaotong University, Canada)
A Novel Approach for Spectrum Mobility Games with Priority in Cognitive Radio Networks
Zhenquan Qin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Bingxian Lu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Jianing Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Ming Zhu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Liang Sun (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China)
Retrospective Spectrum Access Protocol: A Payoff-based Learning Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks
Stefano Iellamo (TELECOM PARISTECH, France); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Marceau Coupechoux (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Optimal Spectrum Access Strategy for Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks with Nakagami Fading and Finite-size Buffer
Lei Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Song Tiecheng (National communications research laboratory, P.R. China); Xu Bao (Jiangsu University, P.R. China); Ming Wu (University of Southeast, P.R. China); Dafei Sun (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jing Hu (Southest University, PRC, P.R. China)
Analysis of a Buffered Cognitive Wireless Network with Dynamic Spectrum Assignment
Sandeep Kannappa (Biscotti, Inc, USA); Tariq M Ali (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mohammad Saquib (UniversityTexas Dallas, USA)
Spectrum Sharing with Limited Feedback in Poisson Cognitive Network
Zhe Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
CSSMA-02: Video Services and QoE/QoS Management II
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Roger Immich (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Crowdsourcing Framework to Assess QoE
M. Sajid Mushtaq (University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC) & Image, Signal and Intelligent Systems Laboratory-LISSI, France); Brice Augustin (UPEC, University Paris-Est, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Motion Energy Estimation of Group of Pictures and Its Application for Unequal Error Protection of H.264/AVC Video Bitstreams
Huu-Dung Pham (Charles Darwin University, Australia); Sina Vafi (Charles Darwin University, Australia)
Autonomous Adaptation Strategies for Multiuser Multimedia Transmissions in the LTE Uplink
Jose Oscar Fajardo (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Fidel Liberal (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Is-Haka Mkwawa (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
Context-Adaptive Cross-Layer TCP Optimization for Internet Video Streaming
Zheng Lu (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); V S Somayazulu (Intel Labs, USA); Hassnaa Moustafa (Intel, USA)
Software Defined Network-Enabled Multicast for Multi-Party Video Conferencing Systems
Miao Zhao (Multimedia Networking Research Lab of Huawei Technologies, USA); Bin Jia (Futurewei Technologies, USA); Mingquan Wu (Huawei Technologies, USA); Heather Yu (Huawei Technologies, USA); Yang Xu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)
CT-04: Network Information Theory, Network Coding III
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Stephan F. Pfletschinger (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Optimum Transmission Strategies for the Gaussian Many-to-One Interference Network
Ranga Prasad (Indian Institute of Science, India); Srikrishna Bhashyam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Secure DoF of MIMO Rayleigh Block Fading Wiretap Channels with No CSI Anywhere
Ta-Yuan Liu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Pritam Mukherjee (University of Maryland, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA); Shih-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
On the capacity of full-duplex causal cognitive interference channels to within a constant gap
Martina Cardone (Eurecom, France); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France); Umer Salim (Intel Mobile Communications, France)
On the Degrees of Freedom of Asymmetric MIMO Interference Broadcast Channels
Tingting Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
On the Analysis of Effective Capacity over Generalized Fading Channels
Zhe Ji (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chao Dong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Youzheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
MWN-03: Access Control
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chairs: Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA)
Joint Access Class Barring and Timing Advance Model for Machine-Type Communications
Zehua Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
A Utility Based Access Point Selection Method for IEEE 802.11 Wireless Networks for Enhanced Quality of Experience
Jason Ernst (University of Guelph, Canada); Stefan Kremer (University of Guelph, Canada); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal)
Random Access Protocol for Collision Avoidance in Cellular Device-to-Device Communication
Ewaldo Zihan (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea); Kae Won Choi (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
Adaptive Admission Control in Interference-Coupled Wireless Data Networks: A Planning and Optimization Tool Set
Henrik Klessig (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
DRX-Aware Transmission Policy for Time Varying Channels with Delay Constraint
Wang Ke (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shanzhi Chen (China Academy of Telecommunication Technology & Datang Telecom Technology & Industry Group, P.R. China); Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
MWN-06: Energy Efficiency
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chair: Jeremiah D. Deng (University of Otago, New Zealand)
IEEE 802.11ah: Energy Efficient MAC Protocols for Long Range Wireless LAN
Minyoung Park (Intel Corporation, USA)
Towards Energy Efficient Smart Phone Applications: Energy Models for Offloading Tasks into the Cloud
Michele Segata (University of Innsbruck, Italy); Bastian Bloessl (University of Paderborn, Germany); Christoph Sommer (University of Paderborn, Germany); Falko Dressler (University of Paderborn, Germany)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in Full-Duplex Relaying Networks
Gang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Yi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Renchao Xie (China Unicom, P.R. China)
Coordinated Caching Model for Minimizing Energy Consumption in Radio Access Network
Yuemei Xu (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, High Performance Network Laboratory, P.R. China); Yang Li (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zihou Wang (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China, P.R. China); Tao Lin (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Guoqiang Zhang (Institute of Computing Technonlogy, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Optimal Energy Minimization in Load-Coupled Wireless Networks: Computation and Properties
Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden); Lei Lei (Linköping University, Sweden); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
NGN-03: Software Defined Networks
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy)
Programming Network via Distributed Control in Software-Defined Networks
Boyang Zhou (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Chunming Wu (College of Computer Science, Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama, USA); Ming Jiang (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)
SDN Framework for Connectivity Services
Rafael Gouveia (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); João Aparício (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); João Soares (Portugal Telecom Inovação e Sistemas, Portugal); Bruno Parreira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Jorge Carapinha (PT Inovação S.A. Telecom Group, Portugal)
Fostering Rapid, Cross-domain Service Innovation in Operator Networks through Service Provider SDN
James Kempf (Ericsson Research, USA); Martin Korling (Ericsson, USA); Stephan Baucke (Ericsson Research, USA); Samy Touati (Ericsson, USA); Victa McClelland (Ericsson, USA); Ignacio Más (Ericsson, Sweden); Olof Bäckman (Ericsson, USA)
Exploring Source Routed Forwarding in SDN-Based WANs
Mourad Soliman (Carleton University, Canada); Biswajit Nandy (Solana Networks & Carleton University, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Ashwood Smith (Huawei, Canada)
CheetahFlow: Towards Low Latency Software-Defined Network
Zhiyang Su (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ting Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yu Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
ONS-02: Resource Allocation
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
Alternative Routing and Zone-Based Spectrum Assignment Algorithm for Flexgrid Optical Networks
Rafael Scaraficci (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Reliable Resource Allocation for Optically Interconnected Distributed Clouds
Yi Zhu (Hawaii Pacific University, USA); Yan Liang (Hawaii Pacific University, USA); Qiong Zhang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Xi Wang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Paparao Palacharla (FLA, USA); Motoyoshi Sekiya (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)
Co-scheduling Computational and Networking Resources in Elastic Optical Networks
Jingxin Wu (George Washington University, USA); Juzi Zhao (The George Washington University, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA)
Dynamic Routing of Anycast and Unicast Traffic in Elastic Optical Networks
Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); MirosÅaw Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Andrzej Kasprzak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
Dynamic Continuous and Non-Continuous Advance Reservation in SLICE Networks
Bharath Honnenahalli Ramaprasad (NetApp, USA); Thilo Schöndienst (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell & Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA)
SAC-CSG-01: Routing, Resource Allocation and Models
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chair: Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
Distributed Smart Grid Architecture for Delay and Price Sensitive Power Management
Neal Master (Stanford University, USA); Jeffrey Mounzer (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA)
Optimal Planning of Power Distribution Communication Network Using Genetic Algorithm
Yue Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); ShaoYong Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & State Key Laboratory of Networking & Switching Technology, P.R. China); Qiu Xue-song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Feng Qi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Performance and Applicability of Candidate Routing Protocols for Smart Grid's Wireless Mesh Neighbor-Area Networks
Quang-Dung Ho (McGill University, Canada); Yue Gao (Mcgill University, Canada); Gowdemy Rajalingham (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Stability Metric Based Routing Protocol for Low-Power and Lossy Networks
Xin Yang (University of Florida, USA); Jianlin Guo (Mitsubishi Electronic Research Laboratories, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Kieran Parsons (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electoric Corp., Japan)
Analytic Modeling of CSMA/CA Based Differentiated Access Control with Mixed Priorities for Smart Utility Networks
Kazi Ashrafuzzaman (University of Calgary, Canada); Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)
SAC-GCC-03: Green Core Networks
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Andres J Gonzalez (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Amplifier Placements Optimization for Enhanced Energy Efficiency in Optical Transport Networks
Jorge López Vizcaíno (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Yabin Ye (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Felipe Jiménez (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Peter Krummrich (TU Dortmund & Lehrstuhl fuer Hochfrequenztechnik, Germany)
Decentralized Caching Strategies for Energy-Efficient Content Delivery
Karla Kvaternik (University of Toronto, Canada); Jaime Llorca (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Daniel Kilper (University of Arizona & Center for Integrated Access Networks, USA); Lacra Pavel (University of Toronto, Canada)
Anycast Routing for Carbon Footprint Reduction in WDM Hybrid Power Networks with Data Centers
Piotr BoryÅo (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Artur Lason (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Jacek Rzasa (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Andrzej Szymanski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Andrzej Jajszczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
HotPLUZ: A BGP-aware Green Traffic Engineering Approach
Alejandro Ruiz-Rivera (University of Wollongong, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia); Raad Raad (University of Wollongong, Australia); Sieteng Soh (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)
Reliable Green Routing Using Two Disjoint Paths
Gongqi Lin (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Sieteng Soh (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Mihai M Lazarescu (Curtin University, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia)
SAC-SN-01: Networking and Security
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Neeli Rashmi Prasad (Center for TeleInFrastructure (CTIF), Denmark)
SONETOR: a Social Network Traffic Generator
César Bernardini (Université de Lorraine & INRIA LORIA, France); Thomas Silverston (Université de Lorraine & LORIA, France); Olivier Festor (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est, France)
Exploring the Efficiency and Mechanism of Whistleblowing System on Social Networking Site
Hailiang Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yadong Zhou (Xian Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Guan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
An Additional Protection Layer for Confidential OSNs Posts
Frederik Armknecht (Université de Bretagne Sud, France); Stefanie Roos (TU Dresden, Germany); Manuel Hauptmann (Uni Mannheim, Germany); Thorsten Strufe (TU Dresden, Germany)
Cognition on the Networked Data of Stochastic Topology
Tzu-Yu Chuang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Latent Sentiment Detection in Online Social Networks: A Communications-oriented View
Rohit Negi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Vinay Uday Prabhu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Miguel Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom)
SPC-03: Signal Detection and Synchronization
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada)
Real-Time Passive Capturing of the GSM Radio
Islam Alyafawi (University of Bern, Switzerland); Desislava Dimitrova (University of Bern, Switzerland); Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Performance Evaluation of Eigenvalue-based Detection Strategies in a Sensor Network
Eric Ayeh (University of North Texas, USA); Kameswara Rao Namuduri (University of North Texas, USA); Xinrong Li (University of North Texas, USA)
WiFi Leakage Detection in LTE Downlink for In-Device Interference Avoidance
Xue Li (Samsung Information Systems America R&D Center & IEEE Member, Member of Society of Women Engineers, USA); Bill Plumb (MediaTek Inc., USA); Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)
Low Complexity Signal Detection Employing Multi-Stream Constrained Search for MIMO Communications
Katsuya Kato (SHARP corporation, Japan); Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Ryota Yamada (SHARP corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Naoki Okamoto (SHARP corporation, Japan)
Inter-symbol Interference Analysis of Synaptic Channel in Molecular Communications
Qiang Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Peng He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
WCS-03: Routing and Scheduling
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India), Fanzhao Wang (Northeastern University China, P.R. China)
Improving Small Cell Capacity with Common-Carrier Full Duplex Radios
Sanjay Goyal (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Pei Liu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Robert A. DiFazio (InterDigital Communications Corp., USA); Rui Yang (Interdigital, USA); Jialing Li (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA); Erdem Bala (InterDigital, USA)
Multi-user Scheduling Schemes for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Rania Morsi (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Diomidis S. Michalopoulos (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Institute for Digital Communications, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Opportunistic Downlink Scheduling with Fair Resource Sharing for Distributed Antenna Systems
Xin Ge (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Hu Jin (Hanyang University, Korea); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Multicell Coordinated Scheduling with Multiuser ZF beamforming
Min Li (Macquarie University, Australia); Chunshan Liu (Macquarie University, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia); Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia)
On the CDF-Based Scheduling for Multi-Cell Uplink Networks
Hu Jin (Hanyang University, Korea); Bang Chul Jung (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
WCS-06: Relaying: Non-regenerative Relaying
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Nan Yang (The University of New South Wales, Australia), Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Relay Selection of Nonregenerative Secure Relay Networks
MinChul Ju (KookMin University, Korea); Kyu-Sung Hwang (Kyungil University, Korea); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Robust Filter and Forward Relay Beamforming with Spherical Channel State Information Uncertainties
Saeideh Mohammadkhani (Iran University of Science & Technology, Iran); S. Mohammad Razavizadeh (Iran University of Science & Technology (IUST), Iran); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Maximizing End-to-End Capacity of MIMO Nonregenerative Relay Networks Via Time Scheduling and Subchannel Pairing
Mao Yan (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yang Liu (Lehigh University, USA); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA); Qingchun Chen (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Selective DF Relaying in Multi-Relay Networks With Different Modulation Levels
Hamza Umit Sokun (Carleton University, Canada); Akram Bin Sediq (Carleton University, Canada); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University & Electrical Engineering Department, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
I/Q Imbalance in Two-Way AF Relaying: Power Allocation and Performance Analysis
Jingya Li (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
WCS-09: Estimation and Detection I
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chair: Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Norm-Based Joint Transmit/Receive Antenna Selection Aided and Two-Tier Channel Estimation Assisted STSK Systems
Peichang Zhang (UOS, United Kingdom); Sheng Chen (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Chen Dong (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Li Li (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Compressive Sensing Based Estimation of OFDM Nonlinear Distortion
Abolfazl Ghassemi (University of Tehran, Iran); Hazhir Ghasemnezhad (Shiraz University of Technology & SKED / Shahid Bahonar University, Iran); T. Aaron Gulliver (University of Victoria, Canada)
Co-prime Sampling for Higher-Order Statistics with Application to LTE Channel Estimation
Qiong Wu (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
Optimal Selection of Pilot Positions for Frequency Domain Pilot Multiplexing Channel Estimation in SC-FDE
Miaowen Wen (Peking University, P.R. China); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Miao Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
Optimum Designs for High Mobility Systems with Channel Estimation Errors
Ning Sun (University of Arkansas, USA); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
16:30 - 17:15
WCS-P1: Recent Advances in MIMO and OFDM
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Linda M. Davis (University of South Australia, Australia)
Sequential Convex Programming for Full-Duplex Single-User MIMO Systems
Sean Huberman (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Joint GSVD-SVD Precoding and Power Allocation for Security of AF MIMO Relay Networks
Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Feng Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pengcheng Mu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Analysis of BER and Capacity for Dual-hop OFDM Relay System with Subcarrier Mapping in Nakagami-m Fading
Raza Ali Shah (ICT, SET, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) & National Institute of Technology (NII), Tokyo, Thailand); Premanandana Rajatheva (University of Oulu, Finland); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Super-Cell From Inner Sectors of Active Antenna System (AAS) - Vertical Sectorization
Dereje Woldemedhin Kifle (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Germany); Bernhard Wegmann (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Germany); Petri Eskelinen (Magister Solutions Ltd., Finland); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
CSI-RS Design for 3D MIMO in Future LTE-Advanced
Yang Song (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Satoshi Nagata (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan); Huiling Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Lan Chen (NTT DOCOMO, Japan)
Low-Complexity layered BP-based Detection and Decoding for a NB-LDPC Coded MIMO System
Ali Haroun (Telecom Bretagne, France); Charbel Abdel Nour (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Matthieu Arzel (Telecom Bretagne, France); Christophe Jego (IMS CNRS Laboratory & IPB ENSEIRB-MATMECA, France)
Fibonacci Sequence and Cascaded Directed Relay Networks with Time-Division-Duplex Constraint
Feng Liu (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Wang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Liansun Zeng (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)
Load Diversity Based Processing Resource Allocation for Super Base Stations in Large-scale Centralized Radio Access Networks
Zhai Guowei (Institue of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Decentralizing the Optimal Multi-cell Beamforming via Large System Analysis
Hossein Asgharimoghaddam (University of Oulu & Center for Wireless Communication, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Premanandana Rajatheva (University of Oulu, Finland)
Outage and Energy Efficiency Tradeoff for Multi-Flow Cooperative Communication Systems
Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Distributed Weighted Sum-Rate Maximization in Multicell MU-MIMO OFDMA Downlink
Mirza Golam Kibria (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Informatics, Japan); Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto University, Japan); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Adaptive RTT-Driven Transport-Layer Flow and Error Control Protocol for QoS Guaranteed Image Transmission Over Multi-Hop Underwater Wireless Networks: Design, Implementation, and Analysis
Ping Wang (Texas A&M University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA); Jiahao Li (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
17:15 - 18:00
MWN-P1: Mobile Wireless Networking Interactive Presentations I
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Measurement of Long-distance Wi-Fi Connections: An Empirical Study
Ching-Hsiang Chu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); You-Ming Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yu-Te Huang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Roberto Carvalho (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chiun-Chieh Hsu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Ling-Jyh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Optimal MIMO Broadcasting for Energy Harvesting Transmitter with Non-Ideal Circuit Power
Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Zheng Nan (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Throughput Maximization with Channel Acquisition in Energy Harvesting Systems
Subhash Lakshminarayana (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD) & Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Achieving energy-efficient distributed consensus in wireless Scale Free Networks
César Asensio-Marco (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Daniel Alonso-Román (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
Error Probability Analysis of Joint Signal Detection with Base Station Sleeping and Cooperation
Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Zhiheng Liu (China Mobile Research Institute & China Mobile Communication Corporation, P.R. China); Jun Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan)
Unified MIMO Channel Model for Mobile Satellite Systems with Ancillary Terrestrial Component
Gervais N. Kamga (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Canada); Minghua Xia (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada); Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Creating Personal Bandwidth Maps using Opportunistic Throughput Measurements
Ghulam Murtaza (University of New South Wales & Network Research Lab, Australia); Andreas Reinhardt (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
A Method of Efficient Data Transmission over Evolved Packet System
Rajavelsamy R (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore (SRI-B) Private Limited, India); Mangesh Ingale (Samsung India Software Operation, India); Venkateswara Manepalli (Ex-Employee Samsung India Software Operation, India); Sudhir Baghel (Ex-SISO, India)
Efficient Resource Allocation for Mobile Social Networks in D2D Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Yue Sun (Peking University, P.R. China); Tianyu Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Thursday, June 12
09:00 - 10:30
AHSN-06: Cognitive Wireless Networks
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Chen Dong (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
A Novel Spectrum Sharing Scheme for Industrial Cognitive Radio Networks: From Collective Motion Perspective
Feilong Lin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Li'an Li (Shanghai Jiao tong University, P.R. China); Honghua Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Throughput Performance of MIMO Cognitive Networks
Amiotosh Ghosh (Concordia University, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
Exploiting Primary User Social Features for Reliability-Driven Routing in Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Huimin Wu (Faculty of Automation, Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway)
Maximum Throughput Adaptive Rate Transmission Scheme for Multihop Diversity Aided Multihop Links
Chen Dong (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Jing Zuo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Soon Xin Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Collection-behavior based Multi-parameter Posted Pricing Mechanism for Crowd Sensing
Jiajun Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
AHSN-09: Localization II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom)
Time-bounded Localization Algorithm based on Distributed Multidimensional Scaling for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ferdews Tlili (University of Manouba, Tunisia); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)
Optimal Selection of Aggregation Locations for Urban Sensing
Jagruti Sahoo (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)
A Location-Based Friend-Assisted Coding-Aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Multihop Networks
Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Guanhua Guo (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhenzhen Jiao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zheng Yao (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
GEDAR: Geographic and Opportunistic Routing Protocol with Depth Adjustment for Mobile Underwater Sensor Networks
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Heterogeneous Mobility and Connectivity-based Clustering Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jihed Eddine Said (University of Moncton, Canada); Lutful Karim (Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada); Jalal N Almhana (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
CISS-05: Anonymity, Anonymous Communication, Metrics and their Performance Analysis
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Hongwei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China), Wei Wang (Peking University, P.R. China)
A Context-based Parametric Relationship Model (CPRM) to Measure the Security and QoS tradeoff in Configurable Environments
Ana Nieto (University of Malaga, Spain); Javier Lopez-Munoz (University of Malaga, Spain)
Covert Channels in Online Rogue-like Games
Hasnain Lakhani (SRI International, USA); Fareed Zaffar (LUMS, Pakistan)
Collusion-Resistant Query Anonymization for Location-Based Services
Qin Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Loukas Lazos (University of Arizona, USA)
Strictly Positive Secrecy Capacity of Log-Normal Fading Channel with Multiple Eavesdroppers
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
Achieving Positive Rate With Undetectable Communication Over AWGN and Rayleigh Channels
Seonwoo Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Robert John Baxley (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
CQRM-04: Network Routing and Planning
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
Time-dependent combined network design and routing optimization
Dimitri Papadimitriou (Alcatel-Lucent Bell & UGent, Belgium); Bernard Fortz (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Discussion on the Combination of Loop-Free Alternates and Maximally Redundant Trees for IP Networks Fast Reroute
Kaixuan Kuang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiong Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Fragmentation Aware Routing and Spectrum Assignment Algorithm
Pedro Moura (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Rafael Scaraficci (University of Campinas, Brazil)
A Heuristic Routing Algorithm with Erasure Correcting Code Based Instantaneous Recovery Technique
Abu Hena Al Muktadir (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Quantifying AS-level routing policy changes
Shen Su (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Binxing Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lin Ye (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
09:00 - 09:45
CQRM-P1: CQRM Interactive Presentations
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Memory Partitioning in Memcached: An Experimental Performance Analysis
Damiano Carra (University of Verona, Italy); Pietro Michiardi (EURECOM, France)
KPAT: A Kernel and Protocol Analysis Tool for Embedded Networking Devices
Ming-Hung Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chia-Ming Yu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Li-Hsing Yen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Chia-Liang Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chien-Chao Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
Coping with Physical Attacks on Random Network Structures
Omer Gold (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Reuven Cohen (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Exploiting Graph Compression Techniques for Coding and Monitoring of Networks
Adriel Cheng (Defence Science and Technology Organisation & Department of Defence, Australia); Peter Dickinson (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
MIP: Minimizing the Idle Period of Data Transmission in Data Center Networks
Xiaoliang Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Deng Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
A Low Overhead Synchronization Mechanism for Beam-formed Systems
Md Saifur Rahman (Samsung Research America - Dallas & Samsung Information Systems America, USA); Rakesh Taori (Samsung Researcg America, USA)
Mitigation of Sounding Pilot Contamination in Massive MIMO Systems
Taeseop Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyung-Sin Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Sangkyu Park (Seoul National University, Korea); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
The effectiveness of throughput sampling for capacity management: a queueing approach
Wendy Ellens (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Michel Mandjes (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Daniel Worm (TNO, The Netherlands); Hans van den Berg (TNO, The Netherlands)
09:00 - 10:30
CRN-4: CRN PHY I
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Hossein Shokri-Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Complex Communication Systems Achieving Interference-Free Frequency Allocation
Irene Macaluso (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Horia Cornean (Aalborg University, Denmark); Nicola Marchetti (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Adaptive Modulation and Coding with Queue Awareness in Cognitive Incremental Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks
Thi My Chinh Chu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hoc Phan (University of Reading, United Kingdom); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Hybrid Overload MC-CDMA for Cognitive Radio Networks
Fahimeh Jasbi (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
Spectrum Utilization Maximization in Energy Limited Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks
Yan Long (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongyan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hao Yue (University of Florida, USA); Miao Pan (Texas Southern University, USA); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
Generalized Selection Combining in Cognitive MIMO Relay Networks
Yansha Deng (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)
CSSMA-03: Mobile/Web Services and Network Management
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Abdelkader Lahmadi (LORIA, France)
Analysis of Vehicular Wireless Channel Communication via Queueing Theory Model
Scott Fowler (Linköping University, Sweden); Carl Häll (Linköping University, Sweden); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden); George Baravdish (Linköping University, Sweden); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
POMDP Game Framework for Service Providers Inciting Mobile Users
Mohammed Raiss-el-fenni (LIA, University of Avignon, France); Mohamed El Kamili (LIM, Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah University, Fez, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V-Souissi & ENSIAS, Morocco)
Numerical Analysis of an Industrial Power Saving Mechanism in LTE
Scott Fowler (Linköping University, Sweden); George Baravdish (Linköping University, Sweden); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden)
Seamless Session Mobility Using Short Range Communication Technologies
Anjur S Krishnakumar (Avaya Labs, USA); Shalini Yajnik (Avaya Labs, USA)
Web Scaling Frameworks: A novel class of frameworks for scalable web services in cloud environments
Thomas Fankhauser (University of the West of Scotland, Germany); Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom); Ansgar Gerlicher (Media University Stuttgart, Germany); Christos Grecos (University of West of Scotland, United Kingdom); Xinheng Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom)
CT-05: Communication Theory in Ad-Hoc and Sensor Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Norman Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
Peak Power Limited Channels: Analysis of Capacity Achieving Probability Measures
Vincenzo Zambianchi (University of Bologna, Italy); Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Quick, Decentralized, One-Shot Max Function Computation Using Timer-Based Selection
Arjun Anand (Indian Institute of Science, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Stochastic Analysis of the Mean Interference for the RTS/CTS Mechanism
Yi Zhong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Packet Travel Times in Wireless Relay Chains under Spatially and Temporally Dependent Interference
Alessandro Crismani (University of Klagenfurt, Italy); Udo Schilcher (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Stavros Toumpis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Guenther Brandner (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
An Analysis into the Loopy Belief Propagation Algorithm over Short cycles
Nithin Raveendran (Indian Institute of Science, India); Shayan Garani Srinivasa (Indian Institute of Science, India)
MWN-07: Mobile Social Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chair: Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Social Based Throwbox Placement in Large-Scale Throwbox-Assisted Delay Tolerant Networks
Ying Zhu (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Chao Zhang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Network Dynamics of Mobile Social Networks
Guofeng Zhao (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Network and Computation Research Center, P.R. China); Dan Li (Co-authors, P.R. China); Chuan Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tang Hong (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Fairness-Aware Cooperative Caching Scheme for Mobile Social Networks
Dongsheng Wei (Fudan University, P.R. China); Konglin Zhu (University of Goettingen, Germany); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Minimizing Content Download Time in Mobile Collaborative Community
Insun Jang (Korea University, Korea); DongEun Suh (Korea University, Korea); Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
IROL: A Humanoid Mobility Model for Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Shyh-En Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wan-Ping Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Meng-Hsun Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
MWN-11: LTE Networks II
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chairs: Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA), Mohammad A Matin (Institut Teknologi Brunei, Brunei Darussalam)
Optimized and Distributed Data Packet Forwarding in LTE/LTE-A Networks
Haneul Ko (Korea University, Korea); Giwon Lee (Korea University, Korea); Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
Field Trial Results for Vertical Sectorization in LTE Network using Active Antenna System
Fengyi Yang (Technology Innovation Center, China Telecom Corp. Ltd, P.R. China); Jianmin Zhang (China Telecom Technology Innovation Center, P.R. China); Weiliang Xie (China Telecom Technology Innovation Center, P.R. China); Xuetian Zhu (China Telecommunication Beijing Research Institute, P.R. China)
On the Interference As Noise Approximation in OFDMA/LTE Networks
Donald Parruca (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); James Gross (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Macro-Small Cell Grouping in Dual Connectivity LTE-B Networks with Non-ideal Backhaul
Amitav Mukherjee (Hitachi America Ltd, USA)
Energy Efficient IP Reachability for Push Service in NATted LTE Systems
Kisuk Kweon (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Jungshin Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Jinsung Lee (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Sangkyu Baek (Samsung Electronics & DMC R&D Center, Korea); Alper Yegin (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
NGN-04: Cloud Architectures
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Dinh Nguyen (KDDI R&D Laboratories & Waseda University, Japan)
DDSS: Dynamic Dedicated Servers Scheduling for Multi Priority Level Classes in Cloud Computing
Husnu S Narman (University of Oklahoma, USA); Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Improving the Efficiency of Server-centric Data Center Network Architectures
Ting Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yu Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Dong Lin (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong); Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
On the Placement of Web Content Replicas in WMNs
Zakwan Al-Arnaout (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Qiang Fu (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Marcus Frean (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Cooperative Overlay Routing in a Multiple Overlay Environment
Ziteng Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianxin Liao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jingyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qi Qi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jing Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Comparative Analysis of Data Center Network Architectures
Fan Yao (George Washington University, USA); Jingxin Wu (George Washington University, USA); Guru Venkataramani (George Washington Univ, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA)
ONS-03: Visible Light Communications
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)
On Visible Light Communication Using LED Array with DFT-Spread OFDM
Chaopei Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hua Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Capacity Analysis for Dimmable Visible Light Communications
Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qing-Song Hu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yu-Hua Huang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Jin-Yuan Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Avoiding Spectral Efficiency Loss in Unipolar OFDM for Optical Wireless Communication
Dobroslav A. Tsonev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Physical-Layer Security for Indoor Visible Light Communications
Ayman Mostafa (University of British Columbia, Canada); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Towards Self-powered Solar Panel Receiver for Optical Wireless Communication
Zixiong Wang (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Dobroslav A. Tsonev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Stefan Videv (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
SAC-CC-02: Cloud Security and Privacy
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Bernhard Plattner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Simulation-Based Optimization for Admission Control of Mobile Cloudlets
Hoang Thai Dinh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Network Anomaly Detection in the Cloud: The Challenges of Virtual Service Migration
Kirila Adamova (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Dominik Schatzmann (ETH Zurich & Communication Systems Group, Switzerland); Paul Smith (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria); Bernhard Plattner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
A Novel Authenticated Multi-party Key Agreement for Private Cloud
Tuo He (Xidian University, Singapore); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wenping Ma (Xidian University, P.R. China); Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Efficient Decentralized Attribute-based Access Control for Cloud Storage with User Revocation
Jianwei Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Clusterized Firewall Framework for Cloud Computing
Meng Liu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Wanchun Dou (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Zhensheng Zhang (UCLA, USA)
SAC-GCC-04: Energy Efficient Resource Allocation for MIMO
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
MISO Information and Power Transfer with Finite-rate Feedback Under Fading Channel
Chen-Feng Liu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Simultaneous Wireless Information and Energy Transfer for MIMO Relay Channel with Antenna Switching
Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata University, Japan); Stelios Timotheou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Joint Source and Relay Energy-efficient Resource Allocation for Two-hop MIMO-AF Systems
Fabien Héliot (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
An Iterative Algorithm for Joint Antenna Selection and Power Adaptation in Energy Efficient MIMO
Xingyu Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Multi-Antenna Downlink Broadcast Transmission
Ernest Kurniawan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
SPC- 04: Cooperative Signal Processing I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Stella Batalama (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA)
Imperfect CSI Based Two-Way AF MIMO Relaying of OSTBC
Arti Mk (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Generalized Signal Alignment For MIMO Two-Way X Relay Channels
Kangqi Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhengzheng Xiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xin Long (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
An Improved Two-Way Training for Discriminatory Channel Estimation via semiblind approach
Junjie Yang (Gangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway)
Joint Cooperative Relaying and Jamming for Maximum Secrecy Capacity in Wireless Networks
Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunyan Cao (BUPT, P.R. China); Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Joint Relay and Antenna Selection for Full-Duplex AF Relay Networks
Kun Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Hongyu Cui (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
WCS-12: Cooperative Communications - Transmission Technologies
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Min Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Telex Magloire Nkouatchah Ngatched (Grenfell Campus - Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Interference due to Null Space Mismatch in Cooperative Multipoint MIMO Cellular Networks
Alexandros Manolakos (Stanford University, USA); Yair Noam (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
CSI Overhead Reduction with Stochastic Beamforming for Cloud Radio Access Networks
Yuanming Shi (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Analysis of Non-Coherent Joint-Transmission Cooperation in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Ralph Tanbourgi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Sarabjot Singh (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Friedrich K. Jondral (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Location-Aware Coordinated Multipoint Transmission in OFDMA Networks
Ahmed Hamdi Sakr (University of Manitoba, Canada); Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Successive Interference Cancellation in Downlink Cooperative Cellular Networks
Daniel Jaramillo-Ramirez (Orange Labs & Supélec, France); Marios Kountouris (Supélec, France); Eric Hardouin (Orange Labs, France)
WCS-15: Massive MIMO II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Witold A. KrzymieÅ (University of Alberta / TRLabs, Canada), Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Multi-timescale Interference Mitigation for Massive MIMO Cellular Networks
An Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Rongdao Yu (Huawei Technologies CO., LTD., P.R. China); Martin Liu (Huawei Technologies CO., LTD., P.R. China)
Uplink Power Control with MMSE Receiver in Multi-Cell MU-Massive-MIMO Systems
Kaifeng Guo (RWTH Aachen University & Institute for Communication Technologies and Embedded Systems, Germany); Yan Guo (RWTH Aachen University & Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Germany); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
On the Convergence of Massive MIMO Systems
Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Callum Neil (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Mansoor Shafi (Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
User Grouping and Scheduling for Large Scale MIMO Systems with Two-Stage Precoding
Yi Xu (Auburn University, USA); Guosen Yue (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
Evaluation of 30 Gbps Super High Bit Rate Mobile Communications Using Channel Data in 11 GHz band 24x24 MIMO Experiment
Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Jiyun Shen (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
WCS-18: Modulation and Coding
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chair: Ingmar Land (University of South Australia, Australia)
Wireless Index Coding Through Rank Minimization
Jonathan I Tamir (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Ethan R Elenberg (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Anurag Banerjee (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
Spectrally-Efficient FDMA-CPM Systems
Li Bing (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tor M. Aulin (Chalmers University of Technology & AUCOM International Consulting Telecomm, Sweden); Baoming Bai (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Joint Blind Frame Synchronization and Encoder Identification for LDPC Codes
Tian Xia (Louisiana State University, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Shih Yu Chang (National Tsing Hua University of Taiwan, Taiwan)
A New Filter-Bank Multicarrier System for QAM Signal Transmission and Reception
Hyungju Nam (Yonsei University, Korea); Moonchang Choi (Yonsei University, Korea); Chanhong Kim (Samsung Electronics, Co. Ltd., Korea); Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea); Sooyong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
LDPC Code Optimization with Joint Source-Channel Decoding of Quantized Gauss-Markov Signals
Reza Asvadi (University of Oulu & Cenetr for Wireless Communications (CWC), Finland); Tad Matsumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
WCS-21: Device to Device Communications
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chairs: Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Wasiu Opeyemi Oduola (Prairie View A & M University, USA)
Interference Pricing for Device-to-Device Communications
Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Suili Feng (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Interference Constrained Device-to-Device Communications
Serveh Shalmashi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Guowang Miao (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology & Department of Communications Systems, Sweden); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Slimane Ben Slimane (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Quality-Aware Millimeter-Wave Device-to-Device Multi-Hop Routing for 5G Cellular Networks
Joongheon Kim (USC and Intel, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Power Control for Device-to-Device Communications as an Underlay to Cellular System
Wasiu Opeyemi Oduola (Prairie View A & M University, USA); Xiangfang Li (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Improving Smartphone Battery Life Utilizing Device-to-device Cooperative Relays Underlaying LTE Networks
Tuan Ta (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); John S. Baras (University of Maryland College Park, USA); Chenxi Zhu (Mallard Creek Networks, USA)
09:45 - 10:30
CRN-P1: Cognitive Radio and Networks Interactive Presentations
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia)
USRP Implementation of Max-Min SNR Signal Energy based Spectrum Sensing Algorithms for Cognitive Radio Networks
Tadilo Endeshaw Bogale (University du Quebec, Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
Cooperative Modulation Classification of Multiple Signals in Cognitive Radio Networks
Mahi Abdelbar (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA); Bill Tranter (Virginia Tech, USA); Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA)
A Worst-Case Robust Distributed Power Allocation Scheme for OFDM-based Cognitive Radio Networks
Zhengfa Zhu (Central South University, P.R. China); Jun Peng (School of Information Science & Engineering, Central South University, P.R. China); Pingping Yao (School of Information Science & Engineering, Central South University, P.R. China); Fu Jiang (Central South University, P.R. China); Kuo-Chi Lin (Institute for Simulation and Training Orlando University of Central Florida, USA)
Power Allocation Game for Interference Mitigation in a Real-world Experimental Testbed
Ciprian Anton (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Andrei Toma (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Ligia C. Cremene (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Mihael Mohorcic (Jozef Stefan Institute & Jozef Stefan International Postgraduate School, Slovenia); Carolina Fortuna (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Routing as a Bayesian Coalition Game in Smart Grid Neighborhood Area Networks: Learning Automata-Based Approach
Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA)
Reinforcement Learning Approaches and Evaluation Criteria for Opportunistic Spectrum Access
Clement Robert (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Christophe Moy (SUPELEC/IETR, France); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
Multi-Channel Management for D2D Communications in IEEE 802.22 WRANs
Huaizhou Shi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); R Venkatesha Prasad (TU Delft, India); Ignas G.M.M. Niemegeers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); MD Abdur Rahim (Create-Net International Research Centre, Italy)
TAS/MRC in Cognitive Relay Networks over Rayleigh Fading Channels with Correlated Antennas
Ahmed Hassan Abd El-Malek (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Fawaz Al-Qahtani (Texas A&M University at Qatar & Eduncation City, Qatar); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Hussein Alnuweiri (Texas A&M University, Qatar)
Time Dynamics of Random Access in Cognitive Radio Networks
Tsang-Kai Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Lizhong Zheng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Spectrally-Efficient SIMO Relay-aided Underlay Communications: An Exact Outage Analysis
Zakaria El-Moutaouakkil (Telecom Bretagne & LabSticc, France); Kamel Tourki (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Samir Saoudi (Telecom-Bretagne, France)
Predictive Decision-Making for Vehicular Cognitive Radio Networks through Hidden Markov Models
Farimah Mapar (Northeastern University, USA); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA)
Distributed Random Sensing Order Analysis and Optimization in Cognitive Radio Systems
Hossein Shokri-Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
Cooperative Spectrum Sensing over Correlated Rayleigh Fading Channels in Cognitive Radio using Factor Graph
Debasish Bera (IIT Kharagpur, India); Indrajit Chakrabarti (IIT Kharagpur, India); Sant Pathak (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
14:00 - 15:30
AHSN-07: Energy-Efficient Networks II
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: César Asensio-Marco (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
ATCEEC: A New Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Nadeem Javaid (COMSATS Institute of IT, Pakistan); Muhammad Aslam (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Wah, Pakistan); Karim Djouani (University Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) & Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa); Zahoor Ali Khan (Dalhousie University & Internetworking Program, Faculty of Engineering, Canada); Turki Ali Alghamdi (Umm Al-Qura University, Makkah, Saudi Arabia)
Optimal topology design for energy efficient consensus in broadcast Wireless Sensor Networks
César Asensio-Marco (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
BWS: Beacon-driven Wake-up Scheme for Train Localization using Wireless Sensor Networks
Adeel Javed (University of Otago, New Zealand); Haibo Zhang (Universtiy of Otago, New Zealand); Zhiyi Huang (University of Otago, New Zealand); Jeremiah D. Deng (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Energy Efficient Interference-Aware Resource Allocation in LTE-D2D Communication
Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações & 4TELL, Portugal); Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Queen's University, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Minimum-Energy Reprogramming with Guaranteed Quality-of-Sensing in Software-Defined Sensor Networks
Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, Japan); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Toshiaki Miyazaki (The University of Aizu, Japan)
AHSN-10: Wireless Network Applications
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Chih-Kuang Lin (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)
Congestion-Aware MTC Device Triggering
Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France); Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China)
OptimizingHandover Decision in LTE-ANetwork-based on MIH Protocol
Houda Mzoughi (LETI, University of Sfax, Tunisia); Faouzi Zarai (Sfax University, Tunisia); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Lotfi Kamoun (LETI Laboratory University of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia)
Elimination of Multi-hop Transmission from Downlink in Low Power and Lossy Networks
Hyung-Sin Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Young-June Choi (Ajou University, Korea); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
Combining Successive Interference Cancellation and CSMA/CA in a Beam Forming IEEE 802.15.4 Gateway
Chih-Kuang Lin (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Irwin O Kennedy (Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)
Overcoming User Selfishness in DSA Systems Through Credit-Based Resource Allocation
Tamara Alshammari (Oregon State University, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA); Ammar Rayes (Cisco / San Jose State University, USA)
CISS-06: Cloud and Distributed Application Security
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Dilip Krishnaswamy (IBM Research, India), Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
Virtual Machine Allocation Policies against Co-resident Attacks in Cloud Computing
Yi Han (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jeffrey Chan (University of Melbourne, Australia); Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne, Australia)
A Privacy-Preserving Human Tracking Scheme in Centralized Cloud based Camera Networks
Yu-Chi Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chun-Te Chu (University of Washington, USA); Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA); Jang-Hee Yoo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
Auditing Cloud Service Level Agreement on VM CPU Speed
Ryan Houlihan (Temple University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)
A Moving-target Defense Strategy for Cloud-based Services with Heterogeneous and Dynamic Attack Surfaces
Wei Peng (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Chin-Tser Huang (University of South Carolina, USA); Xukai Zou (School of Science, Purdue University-Indianapolis, USA)
Efficient Privacy-preserving Multicast in Cloud Data Centers
He Li (University of Aizu, Japan); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)
CQRM-05: Efficient Transport Protocols
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Impact of Traffic Splitting on the Delay Performance of MPTCP
Se-yong Park (Seoul National University, Korea); Changhee Joo (UNIST, Korea); Yong Seok Park (Samsung electronics, Korea); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
Applications with Multiple Parallel Flows: Assessing their Unfair Advantage with Proportional Fair Sharing TCP
Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
On The Existence Of Optimal LEDBAT Parameters
Si Quoc Viet Trang (ISAE, France); Nicolas Kuhn (Telecom Bretagne, France); Emmanuel Lochin (University of Toulouse - ISAE, France); Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Emmanuel Dubois (CNES, France); Patrick Gelard (CNES, France)
DAPS: Intelligent Delay-Aware Packet Scheduling For Multipath Transport
Nicolas Kuhn (Telecom Bretagne, France); Emmanuel Lochin (University of Toulouse - ISAE, France); Ahlem Mifdaoui (University Of Toulouse-ISAE, France); Golam Sarwar (University of New South Wales & National ICT Australia, Australia); Olivier Mehani (NICTA, Australia); Roksana Boreli (National ICT Australia & University of NSW, Australia)
Congestion Control for Coded Transport Layers
MinJi Kim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Jason Cloud (MIT, USA); Ali ParandehGheibi (MIT, USA); Leonardo Urbina (MIT, USA); Kerim Fouli (MIT & INRS, USA); Douglas Leith (Hamilton, Ireland); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
CT-06: Iterative Techniques, Detection and Decoding I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Algebraic and linear programming decoding of the (73, 37, 13) Quadratic Residue Code
Yong Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Liu Hongqing (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Trieu-Kien Truong (I-Shou University, Taiwan)
Iterative Multistage Decoding of Polar Code Based Multilevel Codes
Liang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xianbin Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Spatially-Coupled Nearly-Regular LDPC Code Ensembles for Rate-flexible Code Design
Walter Nitzold (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Analog Fountain Codes with Unequal Error Protection Property
Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam (University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
A Tractable Model for Optimizing Device-to-Device Communications in Downlink Cellular Networks
Qiaoyang Ye (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Mazin Al-Shalash (Huawei, USA); Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
14:00 - 14:45
CT-P1: Communication Theory Interactive Presentations
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia)
Delayed Channel State Information: Incremental Redundancy with Backtrack Retransmission
Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
On the Secrecy Outage Capacity of Physical Layer Security in Large-Scale MIMO Relaying Systems with Imperfect CSI
Xiaoming Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Lei Lei (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Huazi Zhang (Zhejiang University & North Carolina State University, P.R. China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
K-User Nonbinary Parallel Concatenated Code for Gaussian Multiple-Access Channel
Haifeng Han (Doshisha University, Japan); Guanghui Song (Doshisha University, Japan); Masakazu Yoshida (Doshisha University, Japan); Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
Optimized Bit Mappings for Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes over Parallel Binary Erasure Channels
Christian Häger (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Alex Alvarado (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Fredrik Brännström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Erik Agrell (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Optimization of Limited Feedback in Two-way Communication
Tian Li (Purdue University Calumet, USA); Besma Smida (Purdue University Calumet, USA)
Efficiency of Energy Detectors under Multiple Access Coexistence Schemes
Abubakar Umar Makarfi (Nigerian Navy, Nigeria); Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
Communication Strategies for Two Models of Discrete Energy Harvesting
Kasper F Trillingsgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Secrecy Outage of TAS/GSC in Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Lifeng Wang (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Jing Huang (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)
Asymptotic Deployment Gain: A New Approach to Characterize Coverage Probability
Anjin Guo (University of Notre Dame, USA); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Rate optimization for repeat-accumulate interleave-division system by fixed-point analysis
Meilin He (Doshisha University, Japan); Guanghui Song (Doshisha University, Japan); Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
Precoding Optimization for the Sparse MC-CDMA Downlink Communication
Min Li (Macquarie University, Australia); Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia)
14:00 - 15:30
MWN-08: Game Theory
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chairs: Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA), Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
A Bayesian Game Model for Joint Pricing and Spectrum Allocation Strategy of Femtocell Service Providers
Yanjiao Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Kaishun Wu (HKUST & Sun Yat-sen University, Hong Kong)
Partner-Recruitment:Incentive Mechanism for Content Offloading
Xiao Chen (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shengling Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chao Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Computing Technology, P.R. China); Yaqin Zhou (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Crowdsensing Incentive Mechanisms for Mobile Systems with Finite Precisions
Shiyu Ji (Oklahoma State University, USA); Tingting Chen (Oklahoma State University, USA)
Competition vs. Cooperation: A Game-Theoretic Decision Analysis for MIMO HetNets
Mathew Pradeep Goonewardena (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Xin Jin (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)
Auction-Based Bandwidth Allocation and Scheduling in Noncooperative Wireless Networks
Haojie Zhou (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Ka-Cheong Leung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
MWN-12: Vehicular Networks I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chairs: Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China), Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Cooperative Multi-agent Traffic Signal Control System Using Fast Gradient-descent Function Approximation For V2I Networks
Weirong Liu (Central South University, P.R. China); Jing Liu (Central South University, P.R. China); Jun Peng (School of Information Science & Engineering, Central South University, P.R. China); Zhengfa Zhu (Central South University, P.R. China)
Parameters that Affect Safety Message Delay in Sparse Infrastructure-less Vehicular Networks
Andre B. Reis (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Ozan Tonguz (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Performance Modeling of IEEE 802.11 DCF Based Fair Channel Access for Vehicular-to-Roadside Communication in a Non-Saturated State
Qiong Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
A New Analytical Model for Highway Inter-vehicle Communication Systems
Huixian Wang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Wei Chen (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
ExTra: Expediting File Transfers through Optimized Inter-vehicle Communication
Panayiotis Kolios (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Christos Panayiotou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
NGN-05: P2P Networks and Applications
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Dinh Nguyen (KDDI R&D Laboratories & Waseda University, Japan)
Minimal Network Coding Redundancy for Peer-to-Peer Content Distribution
Dinh Nguyen (KDDI R&D Laboratories & Waseda University, Japan); Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda University, Japan)
Content multi-homing: an alternative approach
Jason Min Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (Telecom ParisTech, France); Brahim Bensaou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
On using P2P Technology to Enable Opportunistic Management in DTNs through Statistical Estimation
Jéferson Nobre (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Fábio Bertinatto (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil); Pedro Arthur Duarte (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Allowing Applications To Evolve With The Internet: The Case For Internet Resource Descriptors
Spencer Sevilla (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
A Hierarchical P2P Traffic Localization Method with Bandwidth Limitation
Hiep Hoang-Van (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Olivier Fourmaux (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France)
SAC-IoT-01: Internet of Things
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
A Holistic IoT-based Management Platform for Smart Environments
María Victoria Moreno Cano (University of Murcia, Spain); Jose Santa (University Centre of Defence at the Spanish Air Force Academy, Spain); Miguel Angel Zamora (University Of Murca, Spain); Antonio Fernando Skarmeta Gomez (University of Murcia, Spain)
Design of a Low-Latency, High-Reliability Wireless Communication System for Control Applications
Matthew Weiner (UC Berkeley, USA); Milos Jorgovanovic (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA); Borivoje NikoliÄ (UC Berkeley, USA)
On the Energy Savings Achieved Through an Internet of Things Enabled Smart City Trial
Luis Sanchez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Elicegui (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain); Javier Cuesta (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain); Luis Muñoz (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Efficient Neighbor Discovery in RFID Based Devices Over Resource-Constrained DTN Networks
Danilo Amendola (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy); Khalil Massri (SAPIENZA Università di Roma, Italy); Andrea Vitaletti (DIS Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Italy)
Task Allocation in Group of Nodes in the IoT: a Consensus Approach
Giuseppe Colistra (University of Cagliari, Italy); Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy); Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)
SAC-ANS-01: Broadband Access
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy)
Energy Efficient Discontinuous Operation in Vectored G.fast
Jochen Maes (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium); Carl Nuzman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
How Vectoring in G.fast May Cause Neighborhood Wars
Eduardo Medeiros (Lund University, Sweden); Thomas Magesacher (Lund University, Sweden); Per-Erik Eriksson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Chenguang Lu (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Per Ödling (Lund University, Sweden)
Multi-User Parallel Channel Access for High Efficiency Carrier Grade Wireless LANs
Hanqing Lou (Interdigital, USA); Xiaofei Wang (Interdigital, USA); Juan Fang (Interdigital, USA); Monisha Ghosh (Interdigital, USA); Guodong Zhang (InterDigital Communications Corp., USA); Robert L. Olesen (Interdigital Communications Corp., USA)
Sleep Mode Mechanism with Improved Upstream Performance for Passive Optical Networks
Jie Li (Centre for Energy-efficient Telecommunications (CEET), The University of Melbourne, Australia); N. Prasanth Anthapadmanabhan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Chien Aun Chan (Centre for Energy-Efficient Telecommunications (CEET) & The University of Melbourne, Australia); Ka Lun Lee (University of Melbourne, Australia); Nga Dinh (Bell Labs Seoul, Korea); Peter Vetter (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Scheduling Hybrid WDM/TDM EPONs with Heterogeneous Propagation Delays
Qianjun Shuai (Communication University of China, P.R. China); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA)
SAC-DS-01: Data Storage
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
All-Bit-Line MLC Flash Memories: Optimal Detection Strategies
Xiujie Huang (Jinan University, P.R. China); Meysam Asadi (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA); Aleksandar Kavcic (University of Hawaii, USA); Narayana Prasad Santhanam (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)
Constrained Coding and Detection for TDMR Using Generalized Belief Propagation
Seyed Mehrdad Khatami (University of Arizona & Sharif University, USA); Bane VasiÄ (University of Arizona, USA)
Index Assignment for Multiple Description Repair in Distributed Storage Systems
Dževdan KapetanoviÄ (Luxembourg University, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
Two-layer Locally Repairable Codes for Distributed Storage Systems
Hongmei Xie (Lehigh University, USA); Zhiyuan Yan (Lehigh University, USA)
On Secure Distributed Storage Systems with Exact Repair
Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); SaiDhiraj Amuru (Virginia Tech, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
SAC-SN-02: Recommendation and Influence
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Influence Maximization in Social Networks with User Attitude Modification
Songsong Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Yuqing Zhu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Donghyun Kim (North Carolina Central University, USA); Huan Ma (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Huang Hejiao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
On Top-N Recommendation Using Implicit User Preference Propagation Over Social Networks
Jun Zou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Predicting Social Networks and Psychological Outcomes Through Mobile Phone Sensing
W. Quin Yow (Singapore University of Technology & Design, Singapore); Xiaoqian Li (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wan-Yu Hung (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Megan Goldring (University of Southern California, USA); Long Cheng (Singapore University of Technology and Design & Beihang University, Singapore); Yu Gu (Singapore University of Technology and Design & Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore)
Maximizing Influence Propagation for New Agents in Competitive Environments
Xiang Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
A Data-driven Study of Influences in Twitter Communities
Huy Nguyen (University of Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (McMaster University, Canada)
SPC-05: Massive MIMO
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Multiuser Detection for Uplink Large-scale MIMO under One-Bit Quantization
Wang Shengchu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunzhou Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Robust BF in Large-Scale Antenna Systems with Imperfect Channel State Information
Min Lin (PLA University of Science and Technology & Southeast University, P.R. China); Jian Ouyang (Institute of Signal Processing and Transmission, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Yongming Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Multi-cell H-inf Precoding in Massive MIMO Systems
Peng Xu (University of Kent & Broadband and Wireless Communications Research Group, United Kingdom); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Jinkuan Wang (P.O.Box120 Northeastern Qinhuangdao City Hebei Province P.R. Chinia, P.R. China); Feng Qi (Advanced Science Institute, RIKEN, Japan)
Antenna Grouping based Feedback Reduction for FDD-based Massive MIMO Systems
Byungju Lee (Korea University, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Korea University, Korea); David Love (Purdue University, USA); Junil Choi (Purdue University, USA); Ji-Yun Seol (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Bridging the Gap Between Linear and Non-Linear Precoding in Small- and Large-Scale MIMO Downlinks
Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
SPC-06: Cooperative Signal Processing II
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Tomohiko Taniguchi (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)
Optimum Power and Time Allocation for Cooperative Relaying Protocol
Zijian Mo (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Weifeng Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella Batalama (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (AFRL Rome/NY, USA)
Linear-mapping Based Cooperative Relaying Protocol Design with Optimum Power and Time Allocation
Zijian Mo (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Weifeng Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella Batalama (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (AFRL Rome/NY, USA)
Differential Modulation for Amplify-and-Forward Two-Way Relaying with Carrier Offsets
Zhuo Wu (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Guangxiang Li (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Tao Wang (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
Secrecy Rate Study in Two-Hop Relay Channel with Finite Constellations
Zhen Qu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Shengli Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Mingjun Dai (Shenzhen University, USA); Hui Wang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
Equalizing Multihop OFDM Relay Channel under Unknown Channel Orders and Doppler Frequencies
Jingrong Zhou (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Rui Min (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); JiaYin Qin (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China)
WCS-13: Heterogeneous Networks II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany), Yeqing Hu (Monash University, Australia)
Power Controlled System Revenue Maximization in Large-scale Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Yuan Wu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Qingzhang Chen (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Uplink Resource Allocation in a Heterogeneous Wireless Medium
Muhammad Ismail (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amila Tharaperiya Gamage (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Stochastic Geometry Based Analytical Modeling of Cognitive Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Fereidoun H. Panahi (Keio University, Japan); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Interference Alignment with Combined Receivers For Heterogeneous Networks
Refik Ustok (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Mansoor Shafi (Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
Rotating Clustering with Simulated Annealing User Scheduling for Coordinated Heterogeneous MIMO Cellular Networks
Hakimeh Purmehdi (University of Alberta, Canada); Robert C. Elliott (University of Alberta / Telecommunications Research Laboratories, Canada); Witold A. KrzymieÅ (University of Alberta / TRLabs, Canada); Jordan Melzer (TELUS Communications, Canada)
WCS-16: MIMO II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chair: Philippa A. Martin (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
On the MIMO Capacity with Residual Transceiver Hardware Impairments
Xinlin Zhang (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Emil Björnson (Supélec & KTH, Sweden); Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)
Linear MIMO Precoding in Jointly-Correlated Fading Multiple Access Channels with Finite Alphabet Signaling
Yongpeng Wu (University Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
An accurate frame error rate approximation of coded diversity systems with non-identical diversity branches
Gang Wang (University of Arkansas, USA); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Multi-User MIMO across Small Cells
Danny Finn (Trinity College Dublin & CTVR Telecomunications Research Centre, Ireland); Hamed Ahmadi (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Andrea F. Cattoni (Aalborg University, Denmark); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College, Ireland)
Recursive Spatial Multiplexing with a Capacity-Limited Feedback Channel
Nour Mansour (University of Kassel, Germany); Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel, Germany); Ibrahim Asghar Shah (University of Kassel, Germany); Thomas Hunziker (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland)
WCS-19: Spectrum Sensing and Cognitive Networks II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chairs: Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden), Hossein Shokri-Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A Novel Interference-Aware, Optimal Gain Adaptation Policy For a Non-regenerative, Underlay Cognitive Radio Relay
B. Sainath (Indian Institute of Science, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Utilization of LTE-A Uplink Resource for Cognitive Radio Network via Matching and Quantizing
Xinwei Fei (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Guo (Sony (China) Ltd., P.R. China)
Pricing and Power Allocation in Sensing-based Cognitive Femtocell Networks
Qiaoqiao Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhong Chen (The 28th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); James C. F. Li (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China); Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China)
Ergodic Capacity of Cognitive TAS/GSC Relaying in Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Yansha Deng (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Lifeng Wang (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
Cognitive Spectrum Access in Two-Tier Femtocell Networks
Lu Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Shenghui Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
WCS-22: Energy Harvesting and Energy Efficiency
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chairs: Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Multiuser communications with energy harvesting transmitters
Maria Gregori (CTTC, Spain); Miquel Payaró (CTTC, Spain)
A Harvest-Use-Store Mode for Energy Harvesting Communication Systems with Optimal Power Policy
Fangchao Yuan (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Keith Q. T. Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Green Opportunistic Access for Cognitive Radio Networks: A Minority Game Approach
Mouna Elmachkour (ENSIAS, Morocco); Imane Daha (University Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah-Fes, Morocco); Essaid Sabir (ENSEM/GREENTIC UH2C & ENSEM, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V-Souissi & ENSIAS, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France)
Interference Aided Energy Harvesting in Decode-and-Forward Relaying Systems
Yanju Gu (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada); Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in Downlink and Uplink TDD OFDMA with Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Cong Xiong (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Lu Lu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
14:45 - 15:30
ONS-P1: Optical Networks and Systems Interactive Presentations
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell & Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA)
Average Capacity of MIMO Free-Space Optical Gamma-Gamma Fading Channel
Duy A. Luong (The University of Aizu, Japan); Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)
DFT-OFDM Systems with Real Modulation and DC-biasing for Intensity Modulated Direct-Detection Optical Communications
Jian (Andrew) Zhang (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia)
Minimizing Spectrum Usage for Shared-Path Protection with Joint Failure Probability Constraint in Flexible Bandwidth Optical Networks
Bowen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yongli Zhao (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Shanguo Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wanyi Gu (Key Laboratory of Optical Communication and Lightwave Technologies, Ministry of Education, Beijing U, P.R. China)
On the Design of Microring Resonator Devices for Switching Applications in Flexible-grid Networks
Jinan Xia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Edoardo Bonetto (Politecnico di Torino, France); Roberto Gaudino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Subcarrier Digital Modulation Based Passive Optical Network Using Clipped Signal Sending Scheme
Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univeisity of Technology, Japan); Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Improving SINR in Indoor Cellular Visible Light Communication Networks
Zhe Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Dobroslav A. Tsonev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
16:00 - 17:30
AHSN-08: Mobile and Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks II
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Cooperative Information Forwarding in Vehicular Networks Subject to Channel Randomness
Zijie Zhang (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Tao Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Brian Anderson (Australian National University & National ICT Australia, Australia)
Polling Scheme for Reliable Broadcasting in Vehicular Networks
Huong Nguyen-Minh (University of Avignon, France); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)
SAN-Based Modeling of Fault Tolerant Protocols for MANETs
Haroun Benkaouha (LSI Laboratory & USTHB University, Algeria); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Abdelkrim Abdelli (USTHB University- Algiers, Algeria)
Dynamic Multi-Attribute Network Selection Algorithm for Vertical Handover Procedures over Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy); Carlo Braccini (University of Genoa, Italy); Stefano Delucchi (University of Genoa, Italy); Fabio Lavagetto (University of Genoa, Italy); Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy)
A Mobility Driven Joint Clustering and Relay Selection for IEEE 802.11p/WAVE Vehicular Networks
Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy); Giovanni Rigazzi (University of Florence, Italy)
CISS-07: Formal Trust Models, Security Modeling and Protocol Design
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Chin-Tser Huang (University of South Carolina, USA)
Towards a Unified Model for the Analysis of Timing-based Covert Channels
Pradhumna L Shrestha (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
A Secure Synchronized Reading System over Time-Critical Online Contests
Wei Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Peng Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Li Hui (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University, P.R. China); Laurence Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Security Analysis of the Non-Aggressive Challenge Response of the DNP3 Protocol using a CPN Model
Raphael Amoah (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Suriadi Suriadi (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Seyit A. Camtepe (Queensland University of Technology & Science and Engineering Faculty, Australia); Ernest Foo (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Security-aware Virtual Network Embedding
Shuhao Liu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Zhiping Cai (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Hong Xu (City University of Hong Kong & University of Toronto, Hong Kong); Ming Xu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Containing Sybil Attacks on Trust Management Schemes for Peer-to-Peer Networks
Lin Cai (NJIT, USA); Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
CISS-08: Botnet Detection, Prevention, and Defense
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Elias Bou-Harb (National Cyber-Forensics and Training Alliance & Concordia University, Canada), Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA)
Towards the Automated Detection of Unknown Malware on Live Systems
Gábor Pék (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Levente Buttyan (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Detection of Malicious Payload Distribution Channels in DNS
A. Mert Kara (Concordia University, Canada); Hamad Binsalleeh (Concordia University, Canada); Mohammad Mannan (Concordia University, Canada); Amr Youssef (Concordia University, Canada); Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada)
Optimized Packet Classification for Software-Defined Networking
Keissy Guerra Perez (Queen University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Xin Yang (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Sandra Scott-Hayward (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Sakir Sezer (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom)
Bayesian Mechanisms for Wireless Network Security
Anil Kumar Chorppath (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
On Advanced Monitoring in Resilient and Unstructured P2P Botnets
Shankar Karuppayah (Technische Universität Darmstadt & NAv6, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Germany); Mathias Fischer (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt (CASED), Germany); Christian Rossow (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Max Muehlhaeuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
CQRM-06: Resource Allocation and Performance
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The Resource Optimization of Heterogeneous Network Interfaces in Wireless Mobile Devices
Daehyun Ban (Samsung Electronics & Software R&D Center, Korea); Jeongsik In (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea); Honguk Woo (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Match-Degree Based Bandwidth Allocation Scheme in Heterogeneous Networks
Hao Lian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, P.R. China); Xiao Yan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lina Weng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jian Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qixun Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yingzhao Yan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, P.R. China)
Two-tier Cellular Random Network Planning for Minimum Deployment Cost
Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Elli Kartsakli (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Aris S. Lalos (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
On Optimal Load Setting of Load-Coupled Cells in Heterogeneous LTE Networks
Iana Siomina (Ericsson, Sweden); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden)
Aggregate Interference Statistical Modeling and User Outage Analysis of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lu An (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Kok Keong (Michael) Chai (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
CRN-5: CRN PHY II
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Channel Selection in Cognitive Radio Networks with Opportunistic RF Energy Harvesting
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Mitigating Cross-Network Interference in Cognitive Spectrum Sharing with Opportunistic Relaying
Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
Impact of Transmit Power Control on Aggregate Interference in Underlay Cognitive Radio Networks
Sachitha Kusaladharma (University of Alberta, Canada); Prasanna R K H Herath Mudiyanselage (University of Alberta & TRTech, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Channel-Hopping Based on Available Channel Set for Rendezvous of Cognitive Radios
Lu Yu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Hai Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Zhiyong Lin (Hong Kong Baptist University & Guangdong Plolytechnic Normal University, Hong Kong)
Near-Optimal Power Allocation with PSO Algorithm for MIMO Cognitive Networks using Multiple AF Two-Way Relays
Ahmad Alsharoa (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Hakim Ghazzai (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) & KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
CSSMA-04: Congestion Control and Optimized Routing Schemes
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
Evaluating the Impact of Next Node Selection Criteria on Quality of Service Dynamic Routing
Petros Spachos (University of Toronto, Canada); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece); Dimitrios Hatzinakos (University of Toronto, Canada)
An Improved Congestion Control Algorithm based on Social Awareness in Delay Tolerant Networks
Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guo Huang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China); Bo Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Responsive User Datagram Protocol-based System for Multimedia Transmission
Mohammed M. Kadhum (Queen's University & Universiti Sains Malaysia, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
MCEEC: Multi-hop Centralized Energy Efficient Clustering Routing Protocol for WSNs
Nadeem Javaid (COMSATS Institute of IT, Pakistan); Muhammad Aslam (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Wah, Pakistan); Ashfaq Ahmad (Electrical Engineering Dept, COMSATS Institute of IT, Islamabad, Pakistan); Zahoor Ali Khan (Dalhousie University & Internetworking Program, Faculty of Engineering, Canada); Turki Ali Alghamdi (Umm Al-Qura University, Makkah, Saudi Arabia)
Joint Optimization of Cache Server Deployment and Request Routing With Cooperative Content Replication
Kyongchun Lim (KAIST, Korea); Yonghwan Bang (KAIST, Korea); Jihoon Sung (KAIST, Korea); June-Koo Kevin Rhee (KAIST, Korea)
CT-07: Iterative Techniques, Detection and Decoding II
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Maxime Guillaud (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Rate-adaptive Constellation Shaping for Near-capacity Achieving Turbo Coded BICM
Metodi Yankov (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Lars P. B. Christensen (Fingerprint Cards, Denmark); Knud Larsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Soren Forchhammer (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
A Robust Pulse Position Coded Modulation Scheme for the Poisson Channel
Balazs Matuz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Giuseppe Toscano (University of Bologna, Italy); Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany); Enrico Paolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Space-time Slicer Architectures for Analog-to-Information Conversion in Channel Equalizers
Aseem Wadhwa (UC Santa Barbara, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Naresh Shanbhag (UIUC, USA)
Low-Rate Turbo-Hadamard Coding Approach for Narrow-Band Interference Suppression
Xiaofu Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhen Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jun Yan (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); JingWu Cui (Nanjing University of Posts And Telecomm, P.R. China)
Achievable Rates and Forward-Backward Decoding Algorithms for the Gaussian Relay Channels under the One-Code Constraint
Xiujie Huang (Jinan University, P.R. China); Haiqiang Chen (Guangxi University, P.R. China); Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
MWN-09: Localization
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chair: Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Prediction Based Energy Efficient Mobile Positioning
Xuejun Cai (Ericsson, Sweden); Lars Westberg (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Attila Mihály (Ericsson Research, Hungary); Jan Christoffersson (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Smartphone Indoor Localization by Photo-taking of the Environment
Ruipeng Gao (Peking University, P.R. China); Tao Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Fan Ye (Peking University, P.R. China)
Sectjunction: Wi-Fi Indoor Localization based on Junction of Signal Sectors
Suining He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Joint Power and Bandwidth Allocation in Cooperative Wireless Localization Networks
Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Yuan Shen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Signal Strength Based Wireless Location Verification Under Spatially Correlated Shadowing
Shihao Yan (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ido Nevat (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Gareth Peters (Australia & University of NSW, Australia)
MWN-10: Cellular Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chairs: Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA), Mohammad A Matin (Institut Teknologi Brunei, Brunei Darussalam)
Smart Grid Enabled Mobile Networks: Jointly Optimizing BS Operation and Power Distribution
Tao Han (New Jersey Institute of Tech, USA); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA)
Profit-Aware Base Station Operation for Green Cellular Networks
Te-Chuan Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ya-Ju Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Tei-Wei Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Congestion Aware Dynamic User Association in Heterogeneous Cellular Network: A Stochastic Decision Approach
Longwei Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jun Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
A Novel Multiobjective Framework for Cell Switch-Off in Dense Cellular Networks
David González G (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Mario Garcia-Lozano (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Silvia Ruiz Boqué (UPC, Spain)
Distributed Cache Replacement for Caching-Enable Base Stations in Cellular Networks
Jingxiong Gu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
MWN-13: Wireless Relay Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chair: Xiaolin Zhou (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Link Availability Prediction Enhanced IEEE 802.11-Based Cooperative MAC with Mobile Relays
Peijian Ju (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Wei Song (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Dizhi Zhou (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
On Optimal Relay Selection and Subcarrier Assignment in OFDMA Relay Networks with QoS Guarantees
Xiao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yang Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ning Ge (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Opportunistic Network Decoupling in Multi-Source Interfering Relay Networks
Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea); Hyun Jong Yang (UNIST, Korea); Bang Chul Jung (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Joint Coverage and Backhaul Self-Optimization in Emerging Relay Enhanced Heterogeneous Networks
Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA); Lorenza Giupponi (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Adnan Abu-Dayya (QMIC, Qatar)
Contract-Theoretic Modeling for Content Delivery in Relay-Based Publish-Subscribe Networks
Yifan Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yang Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
NGN-06: LTE and Virtualization
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Queen's University, Portugal)
Resources Negotiation for Network Virtualization in LTE-A Networks
Georgia Tseliou (Open University of Catalonia (UOC), Spain); Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
OpeNB: A framework for Virtualizing Base Stations in LTE Networks
Salvatore Costanzo (University of Athens, Greece); Dionysis Xenakis (University of Athens & Green Adaptive Intelligent Networking (GAIN) group, Greece); Nikos Passas (University of Athens, Greece); Lazaros Merakos (University of Athens, Greece)
Programmable Policies for Data Offloading in LTE Network
Mojdeh Amani (King's College London, United Kingdom); Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom); Malikarjun Tatipamula (F5 Networks, USA); Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Network-Assisted Device Discovery for LTE-based D2D Communication Systems
Phong Nguyen (NEC Australia Ltd., Australia); Pushpika Wijesinghe (NEC Australia Ltd, Australia); Rajitha Palipana (NEC Australia Ltd., Australia); Kevin H. Lin (NEC Australia Ltd., Australia); Dobrica Vasic (NEC Australia Ltd., Australia)
ARCHON: An ANDSF-Assisted Energy-Efficient Vertical Handover Decision Algorithm for the Heterogeneous IEEE 802.11/LTE-Advanced Network
Dionysis Xenakis (University of Athens & Green Adaptive Intelligent Networking (GAIN) group, Greece); Nikos Passas (University of Athens, Greece); Lazaros Merakos (University of Athens, Greece); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
ONS-04: Free Space Optical Systems
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA)
Multiuser Dual-Hop Relaying over Hybrid RF/FSO Links
Nikolaos I. Miridakis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
An Efficient Power Constrained Transmission Scheme for Hybrid OW/RF Systems
Nestor Chatzidiamantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Leonidas Georgiadis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Harilaos G. Sandalidis (University of Thessaly, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Multiple User Pair Scheduling in Bi-directional Single Relay assisted FSO Systems
Parul Puri (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, India); Parul Garg (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India); Mona Aggarwal (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India); Prabhat Kumar Sharma (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India)
Diversity Analysis of Free-Space Optical Networks with Multihop Transmissions
Serj Haddad (EPFL, Switzerland); Olivier Lévêque (EPFL, Switzerland)
Optical Spatial Pulse Position Amplitude Modulation over Atmospheric Turbulence Channels
Tugba Ozbilgin (Bogazici University & TUBITAK Uekae, Turkey); Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey)
SAC-GCC-05: Energy Efficient Resource Allocation for OFDM
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
QoS-Guaranteed Energy-Efficient Power Allocation in Downlink Multi-User MIMO-OFDM Systems
Xiao Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Iterative Resource Allocation in Coordinated Downlink Multi-cell OFDMA Systems for Maximizing Energy Efficiency
Xiaoming Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Pengcheng Zhu (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (The University of Reading, United Kingdom); Chao Meng (Southeast University & National Mobile Communication Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
Energy Saving in OFDMA Cellular Networks with Multi-Objective Optimization
Prabhu Chandhar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Suvra Sekhar Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Multiple Resource Allocation in OFDMA Downlink Networks: End-to-End Energy-Efficient Approach
Quansheng Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Reliable and Energy-Efficient OFDM Based on Structured Compressive Sensing
Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhixing Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Guan Gui (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
SAC-NMQ-01: Molecular Communication and Networking
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan)
Modeling and Performance Evaluation of Mobile Bionanosensor Networks for Target Tracking
Yutaka Okaie (Osaka University, Japan); Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan); Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan); Kazufumi Hosoda (Osaka University, Japan); Yasushi Hiraoka (Osaka University, Japan); Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University, Japan)
Decode and Forward Relaying in Diffusion-based Molecular Communication Between Two Populations of Biological Agents
Arash Einolghozati (Georgia Tech, USA); Mohsen Sardari (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Adaptive Transmission Protocol for Molecular Communications in Cellular Tissues
Michael Taynnan Barros (Waterford Institute of Technology & TSSG - Telecommunications Software and Systems Group, Ireland); Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Brendan Jennings (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
A Realistic Channel Model for Molecular Communication with Imperfect Receivers
Nariman Farsad (York University, Canada); Na-Rae Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
Design and Analysis of a Microfluidic Bus Network with Bypass Channels
Andrea Biral (University of Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)
SPC-07: Compressive Sensing and Compressive Sampling
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Stella Batalama (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA)
Iterative Detection for Compressive Sensing: Turbo CS
Amin Movahed (University of New South Wales, Australia); Mark C Reed (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Sparse Channel Estimation for OFDM Based Two-Way Relay Networks
Nina Wang (Wireless Center, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yongtao Su (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Guan Gui (Akita Prefectural University, Japan)
Soft Consistency Reconstruction: A Robust 1-bit Compressive Sensing Algorithm
Xiao Cai (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huazi Zhang (Zhejiang University & North Carolina State University, P.R. China); Chunguang Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Spatio-Temporal Estimation with Bayesian Maximum Entropy and Compressive Sensing in Communication Constrained Networks
Sutharshan Rajasegarar (University of Melbourne, Australia); Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne, Australia); Marimuthu Palaniswami (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Efficient Channel Estimation Using Expander Graph based Compressive Sensing
Junjie Pan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
16:00 - 16:45
SPC-P1: Topics in Signal Processing in Communication and Other Emerging Systems
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Lingyang Song (University of Testing, P.R. China)
MMSE Interference Estimation in LTE Networks
Federico Penna (Samsung MSL, USA); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Zhe Ren (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany); Peter Fertl (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany)
Bayesian Joint Detections For 60GHz Millimeter-wave Communications With the Power Amplifier Nonlinearity
Bin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, MOE, P.R. China); Zheng Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chenglin Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Capacity Analysis of Finite Scatterer MIMO Wireless Channels
Shangbin Wu (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Ai Bo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yejun He (Shenzhen University & College of Information Engineering, P.R. China)
Modeling of Amplitude-Correlated and Occurrence-Dependent Impulsive Noise for Power Line Communication
Jun Yin (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Low-Complexity Frequency Synchronization for ICA Based Semi-Blind CoMP Systems with ICI and Phase Rotation Caused by Multiple CFOs
Yufei Jiang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Eng Gee Lim (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China); Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Network Formation Games for the Link Selection of Cooperative Localization in Wireless Networks
Zijun Zhao (Peking University, P.R. China); Rongqing Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
A General Analytical Framework of Scheduling Algorithms for Network Navigation
Tianheng Wang (MIT, USA); Yuan Shen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Minimum-Distortion Data Embedding in Video Streams
Ming Li (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Ngwe Thawdar (University at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Michael Medley (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Two-Step Wireless Positioning Technique by Exploitation of Extended Reference Nodes
Yu He (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Weikun Hou (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Separate-Combine Recovery for Compressed Sensing of Large Images
Yan Lin (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jia Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Linear and Non-linear Transceiver Processing for MIMO-FBMC Systems
Madushanka Soysa (University of California San Diego, USA); Premanandana Rajatheva (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
Design Algorithm of Relative Magnitude Coefficients using Brent's Method on the K-User MIMO-IFC
Kunitaka Matsumura (Keio University, Japan); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Consensus based distributed estimation with local-accuracy exchange in dense wireless systems
Antonio Bolognino (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
16:00 - 17:30
WCS-14: Physical Layer Security
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Nan Yang (The University of New South Wales, Australia), Yongpeng Wu (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Secure Layered Transmission in Multicast Systems with Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hussein Alnuweiri (Texas A&M University, Qatar)
Secure MISO Wiretap Channels with Multi-Antenna Passive Eavesdropper via Artificial Fast Fading
Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tongxing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Pengcheng Mu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secrecy Wireless Information and Power Transfer in Fading Wiretap Channel
Hong Xing (King's College London & National University of Singapore, United Kingdom); Liang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Secrecy Outage Probability of Amplify-and-Forward Transmission with Multi-antenna Relay in Presence of Eavesdropper
Kyu-Sung Hwang (Kyungil University, Korea); MinChul Ju (KookMin University, Korea)
A Novel Anti-Spoofing Method Based on Particle Filter for GNSS
Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Desi Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
WCS-17: Relaying: Regenerative Relaying
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chair: Yuan Wu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Power Allocation Scheme for Regenerative Multi-user Relay Networks
Arvind Chakrapani (Samsung R&D, India); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Analysis on Two-Cell Shared Relay Networks With Linear Receivers
Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
Distributed Precoding for Two-Way Relaying with OFDM
Hongzhong Yan (University Of Saskatchewan, Canada); Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Jian Su (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
Subband Division for Gaussian Relay Channel
Zhengchuan Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
AF Turbo-Coded Selective Relaying with Imperfect Channel State Information
Jules Merlin Mouatcho Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Fambirai Takawira (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
WCS-20: mmWave and UWB II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chairs: Peng Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia), Hossein Shokri-Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Linear MU-MIMO Pre-coding Algorithms for a Millimeter Wave Communication System Using Hybrid Beam-forming
Richard A. Stirling-Gallacher (Samsung Research America - Dallas & Samsung Telecommunications America, USA); Md Saifur Rahman (Samsung Research America - Dallas & Samsung Information Systems America, USA)
Millimeter Wave Wireless Transmissions at E-band Channels with Uniform Linear Antenna Arrays: Beyond the Rayleigh Distance
Peng Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Xiaojun Yuan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Distance-Aware Multi-Carrier (DAMC) Modulation in Terahertz Band Communication
Chong Han (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Millimeter Wave Multi-beam Antenna Combining for 5G Cellular Link Improvement in New York City
Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); George R MacCartney, Jr. (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); Mathew Samimi (NYU Poly, USA); Shuai Nie (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Joint Estimation of the Time Delay and the Clock Drift and Offset Using UWB signals
Achraf Hassan Mallat (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
16:45 - 17:30
WCS-P2: D2D Communications and Resource Management
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chairs: Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom), Yeqing Hu (Monash University, Australia)
Optimal Power Allocation in Channel Estimation for Spatial Modulation
Xiping Wu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Energy-Efficiency of Multi-hop Device-to-Device Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks
Lili Wei (Intel Corporation, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Qian (Clara) Li (Intel Corporation, USA); Geng Wu (Intel Corporation, USA)
Energy-Efficient Power and Subcarrier Allocation in Multiuser OFDMA Networks
Yuning Wang (BUPT, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (Wireless Technology Innovation Lab, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
An Efficient Transmission Strategy in 802.11 MAC in Wireless Delay-Tolerant Sensor Network
Xiaoli Zhou (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Device-to-Device Communication in Cellular Networks with Fractional Frequency Reuse
Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Rate and Power Adaptation for Physical-Layer Network Coding with M-QAM Modulation
Fanzhao Wang (Northeastern University China, P.R. China); Qingyang Song (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Shiqiang Wang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Lei Guo (Northeastern University, P.R. China)
Relay Selection with Feedback Beamforming Information for NLoS 60GHz MmWave WLANs/WPANs
Hongyun Chu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Pingping Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Highly Efficient Multi-Hop Transmission Using Intra-Flow Interference Cancellation and MRC
Jingze Dai (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yasushi Yamao (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Subcarrier and Power Optimization for Device-to-Device Underlay Communication using Auction Games
Chen Xu (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Dalin Zhu (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China); Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Power Allocation for Device-to-Device Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Wentao Zhao (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
When Accumulative Information is Beneficial for Maximizing Energy Efficiency?
Chuting Yao (Beihang University, P.R. China); Zhikun Xu (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China); Tingting Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Realizing Wireless Power Transfer in Cellular Networks
Kaibin Huang (Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Friday, June 13
09:00 - 10:30
AHSN-11: Wireless Sensor Networks II
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Ruilong Deng (Zhejiang Universtiy, P.R. China)
Understanding the Benefits of Successive Interference Cancellation in Multi-Rate Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Long Qu (Ningbo University, P.R. China); Jiaming He (Ningbo University, P.R. China); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
A Novel Distributed Algorithm for Complete Targets Coverage in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Changlin Yang (University of Wollongong, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Data Fusion Utilization for optimizing Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammadreza Soltani (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Low-complexity 3D Target Tracking in Wireless Aerial Sensor Networks
Suleyman Uludag (The University of Michigan - Flint, USA); Murat Karakus (IUPUI, USA); Evrim Guler (The University of Michigan - Flint, USA)
Distributed Joint Iterative Localization Algorithm for WSN
Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Dekun Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yao Zhao (N/A, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
AHSN-14: Scheduling
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Yafei Mao (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Optimal Scheduling with Pairwise Coding under Heterogeneous Delay Constraints
Yafei Mao (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Chao Dong (College of Communication Engineering, P. L. A University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University & State Key Lab of Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojun Zhu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Scheduling schemes for Interference Suppression in Healthcare Sensor Networks
Anagha Jamthe (University of Cincinnati, USA); Amitabh Mishra (University of Cincinnati, USA); Dharma P Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Resource Scheduling in SC-FDMA Based Relay Wireless Sensor Networks
Maodong Li (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chen-Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Traffic-aware Link Scheduling with Interference Alignment for Multi-user MIMO Networks
Xin Ao (Dongguan University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Yuan Huaqiang (Dongguan University of Technology, P.R. China); Shengming Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)
Adaptive Wakeup Scheduling Based On Power-Law Distributed Contacts in Delay Tolerant Networks
Bentao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Hong Kong)
09:00 - 09:45
AHSN-P2: Performance Evaluation II
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Minming Ni (University of Victoria & Beijing Jiaotong University, Canada)
Maximizing Packet Delivery Ratio in Stochastic Routing: An Analytical Perspective
Udara Sadathana Wijetunge (University of South Australia, Australia); Ramanan Subramanian (University of South Australia & Institute of Telecommunications Research, Australia); André Pollok (University of South Australia, Australia); Sylvie Perreau (University of South Australia, Australia)
Optimized Inquiry Mechanisms for Bluetooth Devices
Shahram Mohrehkesh (Old Dominion University, USA); Tamer Nadeem (Old Dominion University, USA)
An Evaluation of the TPGF Protocol Implementation over NS-2
Ismail Bennis (University of Mohamed V & Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Morocco); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Ouadoudi Zytoune (Ibn Tofail University, Morocco); Driss Aboutajdine (CNRST & LRIT Mohammed V-agdal University, Morocco)
Modeling and Analysis on Congestion Control in the Internet of Things
Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China); Donggai Du (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiang Duan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Yi Sun (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yin Ying (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiantian Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yanguang Zhang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Power Emission Density-Based Interference Analysis for Random Wireless Networks
Minming Ni (University of Victoria & Beijing Jiaotong University, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)
Multi-channel Wireless Networks with Infrastructure Support: Capacity and Delay
Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Qinglin Zhao (Macau University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Explore and exploit in wireless ad hoc emergency response networks
Panayiotis Kolios (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Osnat (Ossi) Mokryn (Tel Aviv Yaffo Academic College, Israel); Katerina Papadaki (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)
On Pathsets and Cutsets of a Wireless Sensor Network Surveillance Problem
Mohammed Elmorsy (Alberta University, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
IEEE 802.15.4 MAC Layer Performance Enhancement by employing RTS/CTS combined with Packet Concatenation
Norberto Barroca (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Luís M. Borges (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Fernando J. Velez (University of Beira Interior & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece)
09:00 - 10:30
CISS-09: Computer and Network Forensics
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Sheng Xiao (Hunan University, P.R. China), Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Histogram Shape-Based Robust Image Watermarking Method
Tianrui Zong (Deakin University, Australia); Yong Xiang (Deakin University, Australia); Iynkaran Natgunanathan (Deakin University, Australia)
Extended Security Risks in IP Networks (Using Transit Network Nodes for Hijacking Traffic)
Daniel Kharitonov (Stanford University, USA); Oscar Ibatullin (TraceVector, Inc, USA)
Malicious BGP Hijacks: Appearances Can Be Deceiving
Pierre-Antoine Vervier (Symantec Research Labs, France); Quentin Jacquemart (EURECOM, France); Johann Schlamp (Technische Universität München, Germany); Olivier Thonnard (Symantec & Symantec Research Labs, France); Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Ernst W Biersack (EURECOM, France); Marc Dacier (Symantec Research Labs, France)
Robustness Enhancement of Quantization Based Audio Watermarking Method Using Adaptive Safe-band
Iynkaran Natgunanathan (Deakin University, Australia); Yong Xiang (Deakin University, Australia); Tianrui Zong (Deakin University, Australia); Yang Xiang (Deakin University, Australia)
A new interpolation error expansion based reversible watermarking algorithm considering the human visual system
Suzan Elbadry (Deakin University, Australia); Yong Xiang (Deakin University, Australia); Tianrui Zong (Deakin University, Australia); Iynkaran Natgunanathan (Deakin University, Australia)
CQRM-07: Network Tomography and Access Technologies
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)
Rate-Based Path Selection for Shortest Path Bridging in Access Networks
Yu Nakayama (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Coding-aware MAC: Providing Channel Access Priority for Network Coding with Reverse Direction DCF in IEEE 802.11-based Wireless Networks
Raul Palacios (University of Trento, Italy); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy); Achuthan Paramanathan (Aalborg University, Denmark); Janus Heide (Steinwurf, Denmark); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Aalborg University, Denmark)
An Efficient Solution to Locate Sparsely Congested Links by Network Tomography
Jinbiao Chen (Institute for Interdisciplinary Information Sciences, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiao Qi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yongcai Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
User-Satisfaction-Based Weighted SLNR Beamforming in TD-LTE-A System
Xuanli Wu (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lukuan Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jia Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ye Wang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
An Adaptive Compressive Sensing Scheme for Network Tomography Based Fault Localization
Vidarshana W Bandara (Colorado State University, USA); Anura P Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA); Rick Whitner (JDSU, USA)
CRN-6: CRN PHY/MAC Session
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Zhe Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia)
On the Resource Allocation for Multi-relay Cognitive Radio Systems
Mengyao Ge (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
A New Analysis of the Cognitive Radio Jump-stay Algorithm Under the Asymmetric Model
Michel Barbeau (Carleton University, Canada); Gimer Cervera (Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, Mexico); Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro (Telecom Bretagne, France); Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton University, Canada)
Joint Spectrum and Power Allocation in Coded Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks
Qiong Wu (Shanghai University, Shanghai, P.R. China); Junni Zou (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Zhuo Wu (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
A Dynamic Relaying Scheme for Cognitive Networks with Multipacket Reception Capability
Sherif ElAzzouni (Nile University, Egypt); Amr El-Keyi (Nile University, Egypt); Mohammed Nafie (Nile University & Cairo University, Egypt)
Robust Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks with Uncertain Knowledge of Interference
Inyoung Kim (Konkuk University, Korea); Hyang-Won Lee (Konkuk University, Korea)
CSSMA-05: Service Security, Privacy and Authentication
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Petros Spachos (University of Toronto, Canada)
Policy and Network-based Intrusion Detection System for IPv6-enabled Wireless Sensor Networks
João Amaral (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Luís Oliveira (IT, UBI and Polytechnic Institute of Tomar & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Guangjie Han (Hohai University, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China)
Empirical Analysis of Android Logs Using Self-Organizing Maps
Eric Finickel (LORIA, France); Abdelkader Lahmadi (LORIA, France); Frederic Beck (Inria, France); Olivier Festor (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est, France)
Performance Evaluation of Security Mechanisms in RAOLSR protocol for Wireless Mesh Networks
Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Yesica Imelda Saavedra Benitez (Technological Institute of Toluca, Mexico); Jean Pierre Claude (University of Versailles St Quentin en Yvelines, France)
Characterizing the Impact of Dynamic Resource Management on Message Authentication in Mobiles
Abdulmonem Mohammad Rashwan (Queen's University, Canada); Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Honeypots Deployment for the Analysis and Visualization of Malware Activity and Malicious Connections
Ioannis Koniaris (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA)
CT-08: Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) Communications
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Philippa A. Martin (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
Closed-form Capacity Formula for Multi-antenna Cognitive Radio Networks with Asymmetric Fading
Efthymios Stathakis (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A New Model for Physical Layer Security in Cellular Networks
Giovanni Geraci (University of New South Wales, Australia); Harpreet S Dhillon (University of Southern California, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
On the Capacity of the AWGN MIMO Channel Under Per-Antenna Power Constraints
Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Uplink Performance of Large Optimum-Combining Antenna Arrays in Poisson-Cell Networks
Siddhartan Govindasamy (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)
Coordinated Beamforming with Dynamic Clustering: A Stochastic Geometry Approach
Namyoon Lee (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); David Morales (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Angel Lozano (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain)
MWN-14: Small Cell Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chair: Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Load-Aware Dynamic Biasing Cell Association in Small Cell Networks
Yongbin Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shanzhi Chen (China Academy of Telecommunication Technology & Datang Telecom Technology & Industry Group, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Capacity Maximization of Energy-Harvesting Small Cells with Dynamic Sleep Mode Operation in Heterogeneous Networks
Chen-Yi Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kun-Lin Ho (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Da-shan Shiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Coalition based Interference Mitigation in Femtocell Networks with Multi-Resource Allocation
Dong Yanjie (Xidian University, P.R. China); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shun Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Chungang Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Pricing Policies for Femtocell Service Adoption in Two-tier Cellular Networks
Dongmyoung Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Seongwon Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyoil Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Opportunistic Sleep Mode Strategies in Wireless Small Cell Networks
Sumudu Samarakoon (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Walid Saad (University of Miami, USA); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
MWN-17: Vehicular Networks II
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chairs: Haitao Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China), Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Advanced Real-Time Traffic Monitoring System based on V2X Communications
Raik Aissaoui (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar); Hamid Menouar (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar); Amine Dhraief (University of Manouba, Tunisia); Fethi Filali (QMIC, Qatar); Abdelfettah Belghith (University of Manouba & National School of Computer Sciences ENSI, Tunisia); Adnan Abu-Dayya (QMIC, Qatar)
A Hovering-based Warning Information Dissemination Approach in Highway Entrances
Yanbin Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Probabilistic relay selection in timer-based dissemination protocols for VANETs
Pierpaolo Salvo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Andrea Baiocchi (University of Roma Sapienza, Italy); Izhak Rubin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
iCARII: Intersection-based Connectivity Aware Routing in Vehicular Networks
Nizar Alsharif (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Congestion Control in Vehicular Networks Using Network Coding
Pratap Kumar Sahu (University of Montreal, Canada); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
NGN-07: Information Centric Networks
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Content Hunting for In-Network Cache: Design and Performance Analysis
Hiroshi Shimizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Masahiro Jibiki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Nozomu Nishinaga (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
On the Benefit of Information Centric Networks for Traffic Engineering
Kai Su (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA)
In-network Caching of Internet-of-Things Data
Serdar Vural (University of Surrey & Centre for Communication Systems Research, United Kingdom); Pirabakaran Navaratnam (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Ning Wang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA); Lijun Dong (InterDigital, USA); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
CRCache: Exploiting the Correlation between Content Popularity and Network Topology Information for ICN Caching
Wei Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS & University of Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Yi Sun (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Guo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Mohamed-Ali Kaafar (INRIA France & NICTA Australia, France); Jiong Jin (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Jun Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
DITNM: Dynamic Interest Transmission Scheme in Content Centric Networking with Name Mapping
Jia Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Huachun Zhou (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
ONS-05: Scheduling, Switching and Signal Performance
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Scheduling in Optical Switching: Deploying Shared Wavelength Converters More Effectively
Kurt Van Hautegem (Ghent University, Belgium); Wouter Rogiest (Ghent University, Belgium); Herwig Bruneel (Ghent University & Department of Telecommunications and Information Processing, Belgium)
Joint Architecture of Data and Control Planes for Optical Flow Switched Networks
Lei Zhang (MIT, USA); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Optical Spectrally Efficient FDM System for Electrical and Optical Bandwidth Saving
Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom); Tongyang Xu (University College London, United Kingdom); Tao Gui (Jinan University, P.R. China); Yuan Bao (Jinan University, P.R. China); Li (Jinan University, P.R. China)
Using Replicated Video Servers for VoD Traffic Offloading in Integrated Metro/Access Networks
Roberto Fratini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Savi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giacomo Verticale (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
Improving Distribution Network Utilization in Optical Flow Switching
Yamini Jayabal (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas & Computer Science, USA); Marco Tacca (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)
SAC-CC-03: Data Center Networking
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Xin-Lin Huang (Tongji University, P.R. China)
DistributedNet: A Reasonable Pricing and Flexible Network Architecture for Datacenter
Yong Zhan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Du Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yiqi Ou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
SprintNet: A High Performance Server-Centric Network Architecture for Data Centers
Ting Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Zhiyang Su (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yu Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yang Liu (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong); Jogesh K. Muppala (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Packet-based Load-balancing in Fat-tree Based Data Center Networks
Chunzhi He (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Sugih Jamin (University of Michigan, USA)
Prepartition:~A New Paradigm for the Load Balance of Virtual Machine Reservations in Data Centers
Wenhong Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); MinXian Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology, China (UESTC), P.R. China); Yu Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology, China (UESTC), P.R. China); Yong Zhao (University of Electronic and Science Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Participating Fine-Granular Cloud Computing Platform with In-Network Guidance
Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Kento Nishii (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
SAC-GCC-06: Green Wireless Cellular Deployment
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Is Backhaul Becoming a Bottleneck for Green Wireless Access Networks?
Sibel Tombaz (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Paolo Monti (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Fabricio Farias (Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Matteo Fiorani (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Jens Zander (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Energy Exchange Among Base Stations in a Cellular Network Through the Smart Grid
Johann Leithon (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Spectral-, Energy-, & Cost-efficient Deployment of Small Cells in a HetNet Topology
Hansung Leem (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); JaYeong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Byoung Hoon Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Dan Keun Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Optimal Microcell Deployment for Effective Mobile Device Energy Saving in Heterogeneous Networks
Kun Wei (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Wuxiong Zhang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Chung Shue Chen (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs & Laboratory of Information, Network and Communication Sciences (LINCS), France)
Optimal Base Station Density for Power Efficiency in Cellular Networks
Sanglap Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras & IIT-Madras, India); Radha Krishna Ganti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
SPC- 08: SIMO and MIMO Systems I
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
Data-Aided Channel Estimation in Large Antenna Systems
Junjie Ma (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Li Ping (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Novel Algorithm for Prediction of Wideband Mobile MIMO Wireless Channels
Ramoni O. Adeogun (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Paul D Teal (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Least-Squares Iterative PAR Reduction for Point-to-Point Large-Scale MIMO-OFDM Systems
Abdul Wakeel (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Werner Henkel (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Diversity Effects in the Estimation of a Gauss-Markov Process Over a Fading Channel
Reza Parseh (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Kimmo Kansanen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Dynamic Channel Estimation and Power Allocation for Wireless Power Beamforming
Gang Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
WCS-23: Cooperative Communications
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chair: Xiping Wu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Differential Capacity Bounds for Distributed Antenna Systems under Low SNR Conditions
Ying He (Macquarie University and Institute of Comuting Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Robust Cooperative Beamforming For SC-FDMA Based Multi-Relay Networks
Peiran Wu (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Application-Driven Beamforming for Video Streaming in MISO Interference Networks
Fan Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Adaptive Inter-Cell Coordination for the Distributed Antenna System with Correlated Antenna-Clusters
Wei Feng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yanmin Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ning Ge (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Analysis and Optimization of Distributed Cooperative Multicast for Wireless Multimedia Networks
Zijian Mo (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Weifeng Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella Batalama (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (AFRL Rome/NY, USA)
WCS-26: MIMO III
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Zhuo Chen (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia), Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Low Complexity Detection Algorithm for Under-Determined MIMO Systems
Chen Qian (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Novel Precoding Methods for Rayleigh Fading Multiuser TDD-MIMO Systems
Ganesan Thiagarajan (Texas Instruments India Ltd & Indian Institute of Science, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Low-Complexity Iterative Quantum Multi-User Detection in SDMA systems
Panagiotis Botsinis (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Soon Xin Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
Optimal Linear Precoding and Postcoding for MIMO Multi-Sensor Noisy Observation Problem
Yang Liu (Lehigh University, USA); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA); Xuanxuan Lu (Lehigh University, USA); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Finite-SNR Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff for Spatially Correlated Rayleigh MIMO Channels
Ammar El Falou (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Charlotte Langlais (Télécom Bretagne, France); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada); Charbel Abdel Nour (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Catherine Douillard (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France)
WCS-29: Estimation and Detection II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chairs: Mohamed M. A. Moustafa (Egyptian Russian University, Egypt), Yongpeng Wu (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Integer Frequency Offset Estimation and Preamble Identification in WiMAX Systems
Michele Morelli (University of Pisa, Italy); Leonardo Marchetti (Università di Pisa, Italy); Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa, Italy)
Enhanced List-Based Group-Wise Overloaded Receiver with Application to Satellite Reception
Zohair Abu-Shaban (University of Luxembourg & Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, Luxemburg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
A RF Adaptive Least Mean Square Algorithm for Self-interference Cancellation in Co-frequency Co-time Full Duplex Systems
Jun Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongzhi Zhao (UESTC, P.R. China); Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Modified Probabilistic Data Association (PDA) Algorithms
Milutin Pajovic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (MERL & Harvard University, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
Performance Improvement of UMTS Uplink Beamsteering with Limited Feedback at Higher Terminal Velocity by Designing Adapted Algorithms
Simon Schroeter (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Johannes Brendel (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Weigel (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Georg Fischer (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Eesy-id, Germany)
WCS-32: Vehicular Communications
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chair: Wei Jiang (Univerisity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Dynamic Environmental Fading in Urban VANETs
Craig S Cooper (University of Wollongong, Australia); Abhinay Mukunthan (University of Wollongong, Australia); Montserrat Ros (University of Wollongong, Australia); Daniel R Franklin (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Mehran Abolhasan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Vehicle-to-Vehicle Channel Models with Large Vehicle Obstructions
Ruisi He (Beijing Jiaotong University & University of Southern California, P.R. China); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ai Bo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
Fuzzy Q-learning Based Vertical Handoff Control for Vehicular Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Limin Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Boon Hee Soong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
On Channel Estimation for 802.11p in Highly Time-Varying Vehicular Channels
Keerthi Kumar Nagalapur (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Fredrik Brännström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Erik G Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
A Novel Algorithm to Cache Vehicular Content with Parked Vehicles Applications
Zhou Su (Waseda University, Japan); Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
09:45 - 10:30
CISS-P2: Special Topics on Security II
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chairs: Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada), Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Delay Analysis of Physical Layer Key Generation in Multi-user Dynamic Wireless Networks
Rong Jin (University of Michigan, Dearborn, USA); Xianru Du (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA); Kai Zeng (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA); Laiyuan Xiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jing Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Firecycle: A scalable test bed for large-scale LTE security research
Jill Jermyn (Columbia University, USA); Roger Piqueras Jover (AT&T Security Research Center, USA); Mikhail Istomin (AT&T Security Research Center, USA); Ilona Murynets (AT&T Security Research Center, USA)
Using Opcode-Sequences to Detect Malicious Android Applications
Quentin Jerome (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Kevin Allix (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, Luxemburg)
Game-Based Adaptive Security in the Internet of Things for eHealth
Mohammed Hamdi (Norwegian Computing Center, Norway); Habtamu Abie (Norwegian Computing Center, Norway)
Two-party and Multi-party Private Matching for Proximity-based Mobile Social Networks
Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zengbao Chen (Xidian University, P.R. China); Haotian Chi (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jie Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shunrong Jiang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Trust-Aware Privacy Evaluation in Online Social Networks
Yongbo Zeng (University of Rhode Island, USA); Yan Sun (University of Rhode Island, USA); Liudong Xing (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell & Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA)
Performance Enhancement of I/Q Imbalance Based Wireless Device Authentication Through Collaboration of Multiple Receivers
Peng Hao (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Aydin Behnad (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
14:00 - 15:30
AHSN-12: Clustering
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Simone Silvestri (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Asynchronous Clustering of Multihop Wireless Sensor Networks
Serdar Vural (University of Surrey & Centre for Communication Systems Research, United Kingdom); Pirabakaran Navaratnam (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Ning Wang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Sensor Grouping for Linear Distributed Estimation in a Wireless Sensor Network
Jian Su (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
On Improving the Group Paging Method For Machine-type-Communications
Osama Arouk (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA / INRIA Rennes, France); Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)
Social-Oriented Adaptive Transmission in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Zhaolong Ning (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Qingyang Song (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Lei Guo (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Koji Okamura (Kyushu University, Japan)
Minimum Cost Localization Problem in Three-Dimensional Ocean Sensor Networks
Chao Zhang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Yingjian Liu (Ocean University of China, P.R. China); Zhongwen Guo (Ocean University of China, P.R. China); Guodong Sun (Beijing Forestry University, P.R. China); Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
AHSN-15: Relay and Network Coding
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: R. Michael Beuhrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
Minimum Cost Opportunistic Routing with Intra-session Network Coding
Shun Cai (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, P.R. China); Sanfeng Zhang (Southeast University & Key Laboratory of Computer Network and Information Integration In Southeast University, Ministry of , P.R. China); Guoxin Wu (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, P.R. China); Yongqiang Dong (Southeast University, P.R. China); Taieb Znati (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Coalitional Relay Selection Game to Extend Battery Lifetime of Multi-standard Mobile Terminals
Firooz B. Saghezchi (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Queen's University, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
2FSK Modulation for Multiuser Physical-layer Network Coding Network
Deyou Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Qiyue Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Joint TOA-Based Sensor Synchronization and Localization Using Semidefinite Programming
Reza Monir Vaghefi (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
Opportunistic Forwarding in Energy Harvesting Mobile Delay Tolerant Networks
Yue Lu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
CISS-10: Privacy and Privacy Enhancing Technologies
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Yong Xiang (Deakin University, Australia), Thorsten Strufe (TU Dresden, Germany)
Privacy Aware Display Strategy in Friend Search
Na Li (Northwest Missouri State University, USA)
Achieving Ranked Range Query in Smart Grid Auction Market
Yi Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongwei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Mi Wen (Shanghai University of Electric Power, P.R. China); Hongwei Luo (China Acedemy of Telecom Research, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Privacy-Area Aware Dummy Generation Algorithms for Location-Based Services
Ben Niu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zhengyan Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaoqing Li (XiDian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Advances in Multiuser Data Embedding in Digital Media: Orthogonal Sum-SINR-optimal Carriers
Lili Wei (Intel Corporation, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Stella N. Batalama (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Michael Medley (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
Achieving Robustness and Capacity Gains in Covert Timing Channels
Fahimeh Rezaei (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Pradhumna L Shrestha (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
CISS-12: Network Security Metrics and their Performance Evaluation
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chairs: Ana Nieto (University of Malaga, Spain), Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
IDS Performance Enhancement Technique based on Dynamic Traffic Awareness Histograms
Zouheir Trabelsi (UAE University, UAE); Safaa Zeidan (UAE University, UAE)
Physical Layer Security in Wiretap Two-Wave with Diffuse Power Fading Channels
Lifeng Wang (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Nan Yang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
On the Target Secrecy Rate for SISOME Wiretap Channels
Shihao Yan (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Giovanni Geraci (University of New South Wales, Australia); Nan Yang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Key-Based Coded Permutation Ciphers with Improved Error Performance and Security in Wireless Channels
Walid Y Zibideh (Qualcomm Technologies Inc. & Product and Test Engineering, USA); Mustafa Muhammad Matalgah (University of Mississippi, USA)
Reliability Analysis for Cryptographic Key Management
Sheng Xiao (Hunan University, P.R. China); Weibo Gong (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Qingquan Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA); Ting Zhu (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)
CQRM-08: Multimedia and QoS Provisioning
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Iana Siomina (Ericsson, Sweden)
Encoded Bitstream based Video Content Type Definition for HEVC Video Quality Prediction
Louis Anegekuh (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Emmanuel Ifeachor (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
A Differentiated Queueing Service Based Admission Control Policy for Wireless Multimedia
Mian Guo (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China); Quansheng Guan (South China University of Technology & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Shengming Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Mei Liu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China)
Multi-staged Network Restoration from Massive Failures considering Transition Risks
Shohei Kamamura (NTT, Japan); Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT, Japan); Yoshihiko Uematsu (NTT, Japan); Kouichi Genda (NTT, Japan); Koji Sasayama (NTT, Japan)
A Behavior-Based Incentive Mechanism for Crowd Sensing with Budget Constraints
Jiajun Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
System Times and Channel Availability Analyses in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Indika A. M. Balapuwaduge (University of Agder, Norway); Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
CRN-7: CRN Application Layer I
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Christophe Moy (SUPELEC/IETR, France)
Energy-efficient Context-aware User Association for Outdoor Small Cell Heterogeneous Networks
Agapi Mesodiakaki (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
Spectrum Investment with Uncertainty Based on Prospect Theory
Junlin Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Man Hon Cheung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Combinatorial Spectrum Auction with Multiple Heterogeneous Sellers in Cognitive Radio Networks
Changyan Yi (University of Manitoba, Canada); Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada)
To AND or To OR: How Shall the Fusion Center Rule in Energy-Constrained Cognitive Radio Networks?
Sina Maleki (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
On the Effects of Cognitive Mobility Prediction in Wireless Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks
Marco Mezzavilla (University of Padova, Italy); Giorgio Quer (University of California San Diego, USA); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
14:00 - 14:45
CSSMA-P1: Communication Services and Video Applications
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
On Distribution of User Movie Watching Time in a Large-scale Video Streaming System
Yishuai Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Wei Zhu (PPLive Inc. China, P.R. China)
Evolutionary Multi-Objective Based Approach for Wireless Sensor Network Deployment
Abdusy Syarif (University of Haute Alsace & IUT - Colmar, France); Imene Benyahia (University of Haute Alsace, France); Abdelhafid Abouaissa (University of Haute Alsace, France); Lhassane Idoumghar (University of Haute Alsace, France); Riri Fitri Sari (University of Indonesia, Indonesia); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
Tags and Titles of Videos You Watched Tell Your Gender
Tingting Feng (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yuchun Guo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yishuai Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Tan (School of Electonics and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, P.R. China); Ting Xu (PPLive R&D, Shanghai Synacast Media Tech, Shanghai, P.R. China); Baijun Shen (PPLive R&D, Shanghai Synacast Media Tech, Shanghai, P.R. China); Zhu Wei (PPLive R&D, Shanghai Synacast Media Tech, Shanghai, P.R. China)
Performance analysis of optimized Trust AODV using ant Algorithm
Harris Simaremare (Universitas Islam Negri SUSKA Riau & Universitas Islam Negri SUSKA Riau, France); Abdelhafid Abouaissa (University of Haute Alsace, France); Riri Fitri Sari (University of Indonesia, Indonesia); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
A Model-Matching Algorithm based on Improved BP over Out-of-order Streams
Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Linchao Zhuo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China); Yanfei Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
An Efficient Animal Detection System for Smart Cars using Cascaded Classifiers
Abdelhamid Mammeri (University of Ottawa, Canada); Depu Zhou (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Mohammed Almulla (Kuwait University, Kuwait)
14:00 - 15:30
CT-09: Physical-Layer Security
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
Secret Key Generation in Correlated Multi-Dimensional Gaussian Channels
Gianni Pasolini (University of Bologna, Italy); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Parallel Distributed Bayesian Detection with Privacy Constraints
Zuxing Li (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab., Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden); Kittipong Kittichokechai (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Artificial Noise with Optimal Power Allocation in Multi-Input Single-Output Wiretap Channels
Nan Yang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ramanan Subramanian (University of South Australia & Institute of Telecommunications Research, Australia); Ingmar Land (University of South Australia, Australia)
Secret Message Transmission by HARQ with Multiple Encoding
Stefano Tomasin (University of Padova, Italy); Nicola Laurenti (University of Padova & CNIT, Italy)
Secure Transmission for Relay-Eavesdropper Channels Using Polar Coding
Bin Duo (University of Sydney, P.R. China); Peng Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
MWN-15: Modeling and Performance Analysis
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chairs: Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea), Jeremiah D. Deng (University of Otago, New Zealand)
A Multi-Attribute Decision Making Approach to Congestion Control in Delay Tolerant Networks
Kaimin Wei (Beihang University, P.R. China); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, Japan); Ke Xu (State Key Lab. of Software Develop Environment Beihang University, P.R. China)
Boundary Matters: Impact of Finite Boundary to Packet Delay Performance in Mobile Data Networks
Sigit Pambudi (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Fairness Evaluation of Pipeline Coded and non Coded TCP Flows
Paul-Louis Ageneau (Telecom ParisTech, France); Nadia Boukhatem (Telecom ParisTech, France); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Performance Analysis of Spectrum Sensing with Mobile SUs in Cognitive Radio Networks
Yanxiao Zhao (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA); Prosanta Paul (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA); ChunSheng Xin (Old Dominion University, USA); Min Song (The University of Toledo, USA)
Distributed Massive Wireless Access for Cellular Machine-to-Machine Communication
Siavash Bayat (University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
MWN-18: Wireless Mesh Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chair: Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Delay Aware Joint Routing and Scheduling for Multi-Tx-Rx Wireless Mesh Networks
Luyao Wang (University of Wollongong, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia); Raad Raad (University of Wollongong, Australia); Sieteng Soh (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)
A Distributed Maximal Link Scheduler for Multi Tx/Rx Wireless Mesh Networks
He Wang (University of Wollongong, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia); Raad Raad (University of Wollongong, Australia); Sieteng Soh (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)
An Energy Efficient Upload Transmission Method in Storage-Embedded Wireless Mesh Networks
Shintaro Arai (Tohoku University, Japan); Katsuya Suto (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan)
Topology Optimization for Wireless Mesh with Directional Antennas
Wangkit Wong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Optimizing Router Placement for Wireless Mesh Deployment
Wangkit Wong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Simbarashe Dzinamarira (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
NGN-08: Transport Protocols and Routing
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Qiang Fu (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
On the Coexistence of Transport Protocols in Data Centers
Syed Mohammad Irteza (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Adnan Ahmed (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Ihsan Ayyub Qazi (Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS), Pakistan); Sana Farrukh (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Babar Naveed Memon (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
Designing a New TCP Based on FAST TCP for Datacenter
Feng Zheng (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yongfeng Huang (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Donghong Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Multipath Policy Routing for the Inter-domain Scenario
Pedro Amaral (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Improving the performance of Multipath TCP over Heterogeneous Paths using Slow Path Adaptation
Sabur Hassan Baidya (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Ravi Prakash (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
A Stub Multi-homing Solution for IPv6 Networks
Jie Li (University of Virginia, USA); Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA)
SAC-GCC-07: Wireless Energy Harvesting
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Energy-Harvesting Powered Transmissions of Bursty Data Packets with Strict Deadlines
Xiaojing Chen (Fudan University, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Yichuang Sun (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
Throughput and Ergodic Capacity of Wireless Energy Harvesting Based DF Relaying Network
Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
Impact of Channel State Information on Wireless Energy Harvesting Cooperative Networks with Spatially Random Relays
Zhiguo Ding (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Bayan S Sharif (Khalifa University, UAE); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Optimal Sensing Scheduling in Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks
Jing Yang (University of Arkansas, USA)
Distributed Flow Optimization Control for Energy-Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Kiyoshi Nakayama (University of California, Irvine & Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences, USA); Nga Dang (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lubomir Bic (University of California, Irvine, USA); Michael B Dillencourt (University of California, Irvine, USA); Eli Bozorgzadeh (University of California, Irvine, USA); Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine, USA)
SAC-SN-03: Clustering and Matching
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Graph Clustering Based on Mixing Time of Random Walks
Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Mahmoud El Chamie (INRIA Sophia Antipolis & Maestro Team - INRIA, France); Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis Mediterranee, France)
Analysis of Clustering Coefficients of Online Social Networks by Duplication Models
Duan-Shin Lee (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Cheng-Shang Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Wen-Gui Ye (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Min-Chien Cheng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Scalable and Robust Community Detection Via Proximity-based Cut and Merge
Xiang Zhong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Pili Hu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wing Cheong Lau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Trace-Driven Analysis on the User Behaviors in Social E-commerce Network
Zhongwen Luo (China University of Geoscience, P.R. China); Huanhuan Zhu (China University of Geoscience, P.R. China); Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, Japan); Hong Yao (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, P.R. China)
Efficient Weight-based Private Matching for Proximity-based Mobile Social Networks
Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jie Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shunrong Jiang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zengbao Chen (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
SPC-09: OFDM and Multi-carrier Systems
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Comparison of Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum Rake Receiver with a Maximum Ratio Combining Multicarrier Spread Spectrum Receiver
Daryl Leon Wasden (University of Utah, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Adaptive Self-sustainable OFDM Communications
Marco Maso (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Subhash Lakshminarayana (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD) & Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
On Inter-cell Interference Factor In the Uplinks of Multicell Planar Networks
Jing Zhang (HUST, P.R. China); Yili Xin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tao Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Minho Jo (Korea University, Korea); Qiang Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
Exploiting Cyclic Prefix for Joint Detection, Decoding and Channel Estimation in OFDM via EM Algorithm and Message Passing
Jindan Yang (University of Western Australia, Australia); Qinghua Guo (University of Wollongong, Australia); Defeng Huang (University of Western Australia, Australia); Nordholm Sven (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)
Residual Self-Interference after Cancellation in Full-Duplex Systems
Ahmed Masmoudi (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
SPC-10: Adaptive Antennas and Beamforming
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Stella Batalama (State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, USA)
Linear Processing for Dual-hop AF Relay Systems with Interference: Outage Probability Analysis
Guangxu Zhu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Transmit Beamforming for Multiuser Downlink with Per-Antenna Power Constraints
Feng Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Yu Zhu (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Transmit Power Minimization Beamforming via Amplify-and-Forward Relays in Wireless Networks with Multiple Eavesdroppers
Zhongjian Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Chen Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Lin Bai (Beihang University, P.R. China); Haige Xiang (Peking University, P.R. China); Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Multicast Multigroup Beamforming under Per-antenna Power Constraints
Dimitrios Christopoulos (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Secrecy in MIMOME Wiretap Channels: Beamforming with Imperfect CSI
Chenxi Liu (University of New South Wales, Australia); Nan Yang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Giovanni Geraci (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia)
WCS-24: Body Area Networks
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chairs: Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens & Kuwait University, Greece), Panagiotis Botsinis (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
A BER Based Adaptive STFC MB-OFDM UWB System for WBAN Applications
Miftadi Sudjai (University of Wollongong, Australia); Le Chung Tran (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Joint Relay Selection and Transmit Power Control for Wireless Body Area Networks Coexistence
Jie Dong (National ICT Australia & Australian National University, Australia); David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Improved Switched Combining with Cooperative Diversity for Wireless Body Area Networks: Empirical Analysis and Theory
David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Smart Spectrum Allocation for Interference Mitigation in Wireless Body Area Networks
Samaneh Movassaghi (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Mehran Abolhasan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Coexistence Improvement of Wearable Body Area Network (WBAN) In Medical Environment
Sarra Essafi (University Pierre and Marie Curie, Paris, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & LIPADE Labs, France); Salim Benayoune (ESIGETEL & Ecole Supérieure de Télécommunications, France); Ahmed Mehaoua (University of Paris Descartes, France)
WCS-27: Cooperative Relaying
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India), Raza Ali Shah (ICT, SET, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) & National Institute of Technology (NII), Tokyo, Thailand)
Fairness-Aware Shared Relay Assignment for Cooperative Communication
Hongli Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hou Deng (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Yude Lin (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Hybrid Cooperation through Full-Duplex Opportunistic Relaying and Max-Link Relay Selection with Transmit Power Adaptation
Nikolaos Nomikos (University of the Aegean, Greece); Themistoklis Charalambous (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Demosthenes Vouyioukas (University of the Aegean, Greece); Mikael Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Performance Evaluation of Full-Duplex AF Relaying with Direct Link under Residual Self-Interference
Leonardo Jiménez Rodríguez (McGill University, Canada); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Opportunistic Full-Duplex Relay Selection for Decode-and-Forward Cooperative Networks over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Bin Zhong (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Dandan Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Zhongshan Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Zhengang Pan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens & Kuwait University, Greece)
Relay Assignment in Multiple Source--Destination Cooperative Networks with Limited Feedback
Xuehua Zhang (Concordia University, Canada); Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)
WCS-30: Interference Management
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chair: Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Distribution of Uplink Inter-Cell Interference in OFDMA Networks with Power Control
Yuanping Zhu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Jing Xu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, and SHRCWC, P.R. China); Zeming Hu (SIMIT, CAS, and Key Lab of Wireless Sensor Network & Communication, P.R. China); Jiang Wang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China)
On the Choice of Blind Interference Alignment Strategy for Cellular Systems with Data Sharing
Maximo Morales (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jorge Plata-Chaves (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven), Belgium); Dimitris Toumpakaris (University of Patras, Greece); Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Interference Alignment via Message-Passing
Maxime Guillaud (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Mohsen Rezaee (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
User-Centric Intercell Interference Coordination in Small Cell Networks
Chang Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Resource Allocation for Spatial-Frequency Domain Based Interference Alignment Scheme in MIMO-OFDM Systems
Seong-Ho Park (Korea University, Korea); Myeong-Jin Kim (Korea University, Korea); Young-Chai Ko (Korea University, Korea)
WCS-33: Performance Analysis
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chairs: Telex Magloire Nkouatchah Ngatched (Grenfell Campus - Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada), Sanjay Goyal (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
Performance Analysis of Incremental Redundancy Hybrid ARQ in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Haichuan Ding (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, P.R. China); Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology & University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Zesong Fei (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Uplink Coverage and Spatial Blocking in Poisson Cellular Networks
Yeqing Hu (Monash University, Australia); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)
Measurement-Based Study of the Performance of IEEE 802.11ac in an Indoor Environment
Mihaela-Diana Dianu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Stochastic Geometric Performance Analysis for Carrier Aggregation in LTE-A Systems
Ran Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Miao Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Zhongming Zheng (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Liangliang Xie (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Analysis of Uplink Transmissions in Cellular Networks: A Stochastic Geometry Approach
Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
14:45 - 15:30
SAC-P2: Selected Areas in Communications Interactive Presentations II
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Kumudu S Munasinghe (University of Canberra, Australia)
Exact Optimized-cost Repair in Multi-hop Distributed Storage Networks
Majid Gerami (KTH (The Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
An Intrusion Detection System for Smart Grid Neighborhood Area Network
Nasim Beigi Mohammadi (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Jelena MišiÄ (Ryerson University, Canada); Hamzeh Khazaei (IBM & Canada Research and Development Center, Canada); Vojislav B. MišiÄ (Ryerson University, Canada)
A Mechanism for Detecting Gray Hole Attacks on Synchrophasor Data
Seemita Pal (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Huijiang Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Joe H. Chow (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
An Optimized Time-Frequency Interleaving Scheme for OFDM-Based Power Line Communication Systems
Sicong Liu (Tsinghua University & Research Institute of Information Technology, Tsinghua National Laboratory of Information Science an, P.R. China); Fang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianqi Li (China Electric Power Research Institute, P.R. China); Weilin Liu (State Grid Corporation of China, P.R. China)
Achievable Rates for Reduced-Complexity Receivers on Nonlinear Satellite Channels with Memory
John Peng (University of Virginia, USA); Stephen Wilson (University of Virginia, USA)
Perfect Match Model Based Link Assignment for Optical Satellite Network
Zhe Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wei Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Changlin Deng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); He Chen (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, P.R. China); Yanbin Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, P.R. China); Ming Xia (Ericsson Research US, USA)
Optical Transmission Schemes for GEO Feeder Links
William G Cowley (University of South Australia, Australia); Dirk Giggenbach (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Ramon Mata Calvo (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Optimizing Power Normalization for G.fast Linear Precoder by Linear Programming
Francisco C. B. F. Müller (Federal University of Para, Brazil); Chenguang Lu (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Per-Erik Eriksson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Stefan Höst (Lund University, Sweden); Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil)
Resilience in Next Generation Access Networks: Assessment of Survivable TWDM-PONs
Elaine Wong (Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering & The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Protocol Parameter Selection for Fiber-Supported IEEE 802.16m Networks
Pavlos Sklikas (University of Kent & Broadband and Wireless Communications Group, United Kingdom); Majlinda Mjeku (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Simulation Supported Estimation of End-to-End Transmission Parameters in Non-Viral Gene Delivery
Beata Wysocki (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Timothy Martin (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Tadeusz A. Wysocki (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Angela Pannier (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Rotation-based Privacy-preserving Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiaoying Zhang (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Hong Chen (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Hui Peng (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Yongjian Fan (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China)
16:00 - 17:30
AHSN-13: Security
Room: Lvl 2/Stateroom
Chair: Hichem Sedjelmaci (University of Bourgogne, DRIVE Lab, France)
Voronoi-based Deployment of Mobile Sensors in the Face of Adversaries
Novella Bartolini (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Giancarlo Bongiovanni (Universita` di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Simone Silvestri (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Francesco Vincenti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
A New Intrusion Detection Framework for Vehicular Networks
Hichem Sedjelmaci (University of Bourgogne, DRIVE Lab, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Performance Estimation of AODV Variant with Trust Mechanism
Ruki Harwahyu (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia); Harris Simaremare (Universitas Islam Negri SUSKA Riau & Universitas Islam Negri SUSKA Riau, France); Riri Fitri Sari (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
Evaluation of RPL with a Transmission Count-Efficient and Trust-Aware Routing Metric
Panagiotis Karkazis (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Lambros Sarakis (Technological Educational Institute of Sterea Ellada, Greece); Theodore Zahariadis (TEI of Chalkida & Synelixis Solutions Ltd, Greece); Terpsichori-Helen Velivassaki (Technological Educational Institute of Sterea Ellada, Greece); Dimitrios Bargiotas (TEI of Chalkida, Greece)
A Trust and Reputation Management System for Cloud and Sensor Networks Integration
Chunsheng Zhu (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Hasen Nicanfar (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Wenxiang Li (Wuhan University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Laurence T. Yang (St. Francis Xavier University, Canada)
AHSN-16: Mobile and Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks III
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 5
Chair: Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao)
DAYcast: A Dynamic Transmission Delay Based Broadcast Protocol for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Xu Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hui Tong (Southeast University, P.R. China); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)
RMDS: Relevance-based Messages Dissemination Scheme for 802.11p VANET
Omar Chakroun (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Fast and Reliable Broadcasting in VANETs using SNR with ACK Decoupling
Razvan Voicu (Southern Polytechnic State Universitry, USA); Hamza Ijaz Abbasi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Huangwei Fang (Southern Polytechnic State University, USA); Billy Kihei (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Techonology, USA); Yusun Chang (Southern Polytechnic State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Video Streaming Over Vehicular Networks by a Multiple Path Solution with Error Correction
Renfei Wang (University of Ottawa & PARADISE Research Laboratory, Canada); Mohammed Almulla (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Cristiano Rezende (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Optimizing Road Intersection Traffic Flow Using Stochastic and Heuristic Algorithms
Sylvere Kwatirayo (University de Moncton, Canada); Jalal N Almhana (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Zikuan Liu (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Jad Siblini (Télécom Saint-Etienne, Canada)
CISS-11: Mobile and Wireless Network Security
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 6
Chairs: Na Li (Northwest Missouri State University, USA), Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, Canada)
RemindU: A Secure and Efficient Location Based Reminder System
Xinxin Zhao (Arizona State University, USA); Lingjun Li (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
SEGR: A Secure and Efficient Group Roaming Scheme for Machine to Machine Communications between 3GPP and WiMAX Networks
Chengzhe Lai (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Rong Jiang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Signalling Storms in 3G Mobile Networks
Omer H. Abdelrahman (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
MIMO Multi-User Secrecy Rate Analysis
Giovanni Geraci (University of New South Wales, Australia); Sarabjot Singh (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
A Denial of Service Attack in Advanced Metering Infrastructure Network
Ping Yi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ting Zhu (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Qingquan Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA); Yue Wu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
CQRM-09: Cloud-based Services and Architectures
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 2
Chair: Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, Japan)
Cellular Smartphone Traffic and User Behavior Analysis
Yinzhou Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yang Jie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA)
Modeling the Dropbox Client Behavior
Glauber Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Idilio Drago (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Ana Paula da Silva (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Jussara M. Almeida (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Characterizing Cascade Dynamics in A Microblogging System
Shengkai Shi (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University, USA)
An OpenFlow Controller for Cloud Data Centers: Experimental Setup and Validation
Davide Adami (CNIT Pisa Research Unit, University of Pisa, Italy); Andrea Sgambelluri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Lisa Donatini (University of Pisa, Italy); Molka Gharbaoui (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy); Barbara Martini (CNIT, Italy); Alessio Del Chiaro (University of Pisa, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
A Markov Decision Process-based Service Migration Procedure for Follow Me Cloud
Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France); Min Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
CRN-8: CRN Application Layer II
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 5
Chair: Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Spatio-temporal Characterization for Mobile Service Usage based on Spectrum Measurement
Sixing Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shufang Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Self-coexistence and Spectrum Sharing in Device-to-Device WRANs
Huaizhou Shi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); R Venkatesha Prasad (TU Delft, India); Ignas G.M.M. Niemegeers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ming Xu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); MD Abdur Rahim (Create-Net International Research Centre, Italy)
Generalized Spectral Footprint Minimization for OFDMA-Based Cognitive Radio Networks
Karaputugala Gamacharige Madushan Thilina (University of Manitoba, Canada); Mohammad Moghadari (University of Manitoba, Canada); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Secrecy Rate Maximization For Cooperative Overlay Cognitive Radio Networks with Artificial Noise
Katrina He (Monash University, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Routing and Spectrum Sharing in Geo-location Database Assisted Secondary Multi-Hop Networks
Guantian Zheng (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Quansheng Guan (South China University of Technology & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
CT-10: OFDM
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 2
Chair: Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)
On the Impact of Unsynchronized Interferers on Multi-antenna OFDM Systems
Junjie Zhu (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA); Raymond Hall Yip Louie (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Siddhartan Govindasamy (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)
Resource Allocation for Secret Transmissions on Parallel Rayleigh Channels
Nicola Laurenti (University of Padova & CNIT, Italy); Stefano Tomasin (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco Renna (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
The Impact of Frequency-Selective Matching on the Capacity of Compact MIMO Systems
Lopamudra Kundu (North Carolina State University, USA); Brian L Hughes (North Carolina State University, USA)
The Closed-form BER Expressions of PSK Modulation for OFDM and SC-FDMA under Jamming and Imperfect Channel Estimation
Jasmin A Mahal (Virginia Tech, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)
Sharpening Timing-Metrics for Auto-Correlation Based Coarse Symbol Synchronization in OFDM Systems
Fan Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
MWN-16: Routing in Wireless Networks
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 1
Chairs: Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China), Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Near-Optimal Online Algorithm for Data Collection by Multiple Sinks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ruilong Deng (Zhejiang Universtiy, P.R. China); Shibo He (Arizona State University, USA); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
A Distributed Gradient-assisted Anycast-based Back-pressure Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Zhenzhen Jiao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zheng Yao (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Information Dissemination with Epidemic Routing in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Ching-Min Lien (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shi-Yong Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Ting-Yu Ho (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
An Application-Driven Path Discovery Mechanism for MANET Routing Protocols
Seon Yeong Han (KAIST, Korea); Byoungheon Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Dongman Lee (KAIST, Korea)
On the Efficiency of Dynamic Multicast Mobility Anchor Selection in DMM: Use Cases and Analysis
Tien-Thinh Nguyen (EURECOM, France); Christian Bonnet (EURECOM, France)
MWN-19: Wireless Scheduling
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 3
Chair: Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
Optimal Decentralized Control Policy for Wireless Communication Systems with Wireless Energy Transfer
Hoang Thai Dinh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Queue-Based Rate Control for Low Feedback RLNC
Amy Fu (Australian National University, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
Proactive Scheduling for Content Pre-fetching in Mobile Networks
Omar K. Shoukry (Cairo University & Smartec-group Company, Egypt); Mohamed A. Abd ElMohsen (Cairo University & Smartec-group Company, Egypt); John Tadrous (Ohio State University, USA); Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, USA); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt); Nayer M. Wanas (Electronics Research Institute, Egypt); Yaser A. Elnakieb (Nile University, Egypt); Mohamed Khairy (Elec. and Comm. Dept., Faculty of Eng., Cairo Univ, Egypt)
A QoS-Aware Scheduling Algorithm for High-Speed Railway Communication System
Shengfeng Xu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Gang Zhu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chao Shen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ai Bo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
An Adaptive Multiuser Scheduling and Chunk Allocation Algorithm for Uplink SIMO SC-FDMA
Abolfazl Mehbodniya (Tohoku University, Japan); Wei Peng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
NGN-09: Mobile and Wireless Networks
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 8
Chair: Pushpika Wijesinghe (NEC Australia, Australia)
Time and Location Aware Mobile Data Pricing
Qian Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Cognitive Approach for Stable Cooperative Group Formation in Mobile Environments
Victor Sucasas (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Queen's University, Portugal); Hugo Marques (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Seiamak Vahid (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Cooperative Spectrum Sharing and Scheduling in Self-Organizing Femtocell Networks
Hsi-Lu Chao (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Han Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shang-Chen Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Mobility Study for Named Data Networking in Wireless Access Networks
Aytac Azgin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)
Network Coding: A remedy for Receiver Buffer Blocking in Concurrent Multipath Transfer of Data over Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Nasim Arianpoo (University of British Columbia, Canada); Ilknur Aydin (Farmingdale State College, USA); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
SAC-CC-04: Load and Performance Management
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 4
Chair: Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Dynamic Offloading Algorithm in Intermittently Connected Mobile Cloudlet Systems
Yang Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chen-Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Joint Optimization of Task Mapping and Routing for Service Provisioning in Distributed Datacenters
Huawei Huang (The University of Aizu, Japan); Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Hong Yao (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, P.R. China)
Skyfiles: Efficient and Secure Cloud-assisted File Management for Mobile Devices
Ying Mao (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Bo Sheng (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Jiayin Wang (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
Load Balancing and Dynamic Scaling of Cache Storage Against Zipfian Workloads
Chris Cai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Guanfeng Liang (DOCOMO Innovations, USA); Ulas Can Kozat (DOCOMO Innovations, USA)
A Novel Performance Preserving VM Splitting and Assignment Scheme
Liu Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Xu (George Mason University, USA); Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Le Min Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
SAC-CSG-02: Performance, Coexistence and Implementation
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 6
Chair: Vincent Guillet (Landis + Gyr, France)
Utilizing Renewable Energy Resources by Adopting DSM Techniques and Storage Facilities
Pedram Samadi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hamed Mohsenian-Rad (University of California at Riverside, USA); Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
DIRECTOR: A Distributed Communication Transport Manager for the Smart Grid
James Wilcox (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Dritan Kaleshi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom)
An Analysis on Throughput and Feasibility of Narrow-band Power Line Communications in Advanced Distribution Automation Scenarios
Quang-Dung Ho (McGill University, Canada); Chon-Wang Chao (McGill University, Canada); Mahsa Derakhshani (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Analysis of Communication Networks for Smart Substations Using a Virtualized Execution Platform
Nils Dorsch (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Boguslaw Jablkowski (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Hanno Georg (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Olaf Spinczyk (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University & Communication Networks Institute, Germany)
Fair Energy Scheduling in Vehicle-to-Grid Networks in the Smart Grid
Weifeng Zhong (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway)
SAC-EH-02: e-Health II
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 7
Chair: Agoulmine Nazim (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France)
Privacy-Preserving Community Sensing for Medical Research with Duplicated Perturbation
Shunsuke Aoki (University of Tokyo, Japan); Kaoru Sezaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Demonstrating Accountable-eHealth Systems
Daniel Grunwell (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Randike Gajanayake (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Tony R Sahama (Queensland University of Technology & IEEE ACM IBS ACS SSAInc HISA, Australia)
Improving Dental Care Recommendation Systems Using Trust and Social Networks
Sojen Pradhan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Valérie Gay (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Surya Nepal (CSIRO, Australia)
Fall Perception for Elderly Care: A Fall Detection Algorithm in Smart Wristlet mHealth System
Zhinan Li (Peking University, P.R. China); Anpeng Huang (Peking University, P.R. China); Wenyao Xu (SUNY Buffalo, USA); Wei Hu (Potevio Institute of Technology co., Ltd, P.R. China); LinZhen Xie (Peking University, P.R. China)
Interactive Crowdsourcing to Spontaneous Reporting of Adverse Drug Reactions
Chao Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Yining Huang (Peking University First Hospital, P.R. China); Yi Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Chengdong Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingchao Meng (Peking University First Hospital, P.R. China); Yunchuang Sun (Peking University First Hospital, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Anpeng Huang (Peking University, P.R. China); Xiaohui Duan (Peking University, P.R. China); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
SAC-GCC-08: Energy Efficient Networks and Computing
Room: Lvl 1/Rm 3
Chair: Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Energy Efficient User Grouping and Scheduling for Collaborative Mobile Cloud
Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä & Magister Solutions Ltd, Finland); Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Dynamic Resource Management in Virtualized Data Centers with Bursty Traffic
Martin Valdez-Vivas (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA); John Apostolopoulos (Cisco Systems, USA)
Coordinating Energy-Efficient CPEs on IEEE 1904.1 Compliant Systems Via ONU for Enhanced Power Savings: Proposal and Demonstration
Hiroko Nomura (NTT, Japan); Hiroyuki Uzawa (NTT, Japan); Yuki Arikawa (NTT, Japan); Yukikuni Nishida (NTT, Japan); Hirotaka Ujikawa (NTT, Japan); Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT, Japan); Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT, Japan)
Migration to Energy Efficient Routers: Where to Start?
Marcel Caria (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Francisco Carpio (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Marco Hoffmann (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany)
The Positive Impact of Failures on Energy Efficient Virtual Machines Consolidation
Andres J Gonzalez (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Bjarne E. Helvik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
SAC-SSC-02: Satellite and Space Communications
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 4
Chair: Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Experimental Evaluation Using Prototype of Autologous Spectrum Regenerating Equalization for Sub-spectrum Suppressed Transmission
Jun Mashino (NTT, Japan); Jun-ichi Abe (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT, Japan)
Multicarrier LUT-based Data Predistortion for Non-linear Satellite Channels
Roberto Piazza (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
Low Complexity Block Pre-Distortion of a Multi-Carrier Non-Linear Satellite Channel
Thibault Deleu (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Mathieu Dervin (Thales Alenia Space, France); François Horlin (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
DVB-S2 Spectrum Efficiency Improvement with Hierarchical Modulation
Hugo Méric (INRIA Chile, Chile); Jose M Piquer (University of Chile, Chile)
A Framework of APSK Constellation Labeling Design for Satellite Transmission
Keqian Yan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fei Ren (Sichuan Changhong Electronic Ltd. Co., P.R. China); Jia Li (Sichuan Changhong Electronic Ltd. Co., P.R. China)
SPC-11: SIMO and MIMO Systems II
Room: Lvl 4/Rm 5
Chair: Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Iterative LMMSE Individual Channel Estimation with Superimposed Training over One-Way Relay Networks
Shun Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Novel Reduced-Complexity Soft-Input Soft-Output MMSE MIMO Detector: Algorithm and Efficient VLSI Architecture
Dominik Auras (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Rainer Leupers (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Spatial DCT-Based Least Square Estimation in Multi-antenna Multi-cell Interference Channels
Maha Alodeh (SnT, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
PAPR Constrained Power Allocation for Iterative Frequency Domain Multiuser SIMO Detector
Valtteri T Tervo (University of Oulu, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Juha Karjalainen (Samsung Electronics, Finland); Tadashi Matsumoto (CWC - Oulu, Finland)
Impact of Residual Transmit RF Impairments on Training-Based MIMO Systems
Xinlin Zhang (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Emil Björnson (Supélec & KTH, Sweden)
WCS-25: Network Coding
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 2
Chair: Jun Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
One-Bit Soft Forwarding for Network Coded Uplink Channels with Multiple Sources
Jun Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
The Design of Degree Distribution for Distributed Fountain Codes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jing Yue (The University of Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia); Pei Xiao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
PRAC: Exploiting Partial Packets without Cross-layer or Feedback Information
Georgios Angelopoulos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Anantha Chandrakasan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Delay-Tolerant Networks with Network Coding: How Well Can We Simulate Real Devices?
Yuanzhu Chen (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Xu Liu (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Walter Taylor (Dartmouth College, USA); Jason Moore (Dartmouth College, USA)
Network Coded Soft Forwarding for Multiple Access Relay Channels with Compressive Sensing
Yiwen Li (The University of Sydney, Australia); Jun Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
WCS-28: Relaying II
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 3
Chairs: Peiran Wu (University of British Columbia, Canada), David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Ergodic Rate Analysis for Multi-pair Two-way Relay Large-scale Antenna System
Liang Xuesong (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)
Physical-Layer Network Coding Aided Bi-directional Cooperative Relays for Transmitted Reference Pulse Cluster UWB Systems
Yongyu Dai (University of Victoria, Canada); Leyuan Pan (University of Victoria, Canada); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)
Adaptive Mode Selection for Bidirectional Relay Networks - Fixed Rate Transmission
Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Nikola Zlatanov (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
AF Relaying for Millimeter Wave Communication Systems with Hybrid RF/Baseband MIMO Processing
Junho Lee (KAIST, Korea); Yong H. Lee (KAIST, Korea)
Cognitive Transmission and Performance Analysis for Amplify-and-Forward Two-Way Relay Networks
Gongpu Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yulong Zou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
WCS-31: Wireless Channels and Propagation
Room: Lvl 2/Rm 4
Chair: Yansha Deng (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
A Generalized Diffuse Scatter Plus Line-of-Sight Fading Channel Model
Norman Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada); Seyed Ali Saberali (University of Alberta, Canada)
A Semi-Empirical MIMO Channel Model for High-Speed Railway Viaduct Scenarios
Tao Zhou (Beijing Jiaotong University & Institute of Broadband Wireless Mobile Communications, P.R. China); Cheng Tao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Liu Liu (Bejing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhenhui Tan (Beijing JiaoTong University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Estimating Information Rates of Bernoulli-Gaussian Impulsive Noise Channels in Rayleigh Fading
Hung Vu (University of Akron, USA); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA); Truyen Nguyen (University of Akron, USA); Subramaniya Hariharan (University of Akron, USA)
Kronecker Product Correlation Model and Limited Feedback Codebook Design in a 3D Channel Model
Dawei Ying (Purdue University, USA); Frederick W. Vook (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA); Timothy A. Thomas (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA); Amitava Ghosh (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA)
Impact of The Path Loss Model on the Spatial Structure of Shadow Fading
Nikos Perpinias (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Alexandros Palaios (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
16:00 - 16:45
WCS-P3: Featured Wireless Communications: RFID, 60GHz and High Mobility
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Hossein Shokri-Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
BER of IEEE 802.11ad OFDM Radios vs. Carrier Frequency in Real 60 GHz Indoor Channels
Nikola Rendevski (University of L'Aquila, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Dajana Cassioli (University of L'Aquila, Italy)
Rotating Non-Uniform and High-Dimensional Constellations Using Geodesic Flow on Lie Groups
David Karpuk (Aalto University, Finland); Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
N-continuous Symbol Padding OFDM for Sidelobe Suppression
Hikaru Kawasaki (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Markov Chain Based Channel Characterization for High Speed Railway in Viaduct Scenarios
Liu Liu (Bejing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Cheng Tao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Rongchen Sun (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Houjin Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia)
A novel communication method for semi-passive RFID based sensors
Prasanna Kalansuriya (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Rahul Bhattacharyya (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Sanjay Sarma (MIT Auto-ID Center, USA)
Resource Allocation and Interference Management for Adaptive Modulation and Coding-based OFDMA Cognitive Radio Networks
Arman Shojaeifard (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Hadi Saki (King's College London & Centre for Telecommunications Research, United Kingdom); Mohammad Mirtavoosi Mahyari (King's College London, United Kingdom); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom)
Matrix Division Multiple Access for Mini Centralized Network
Renhui Xu (Nanjing Institute of Communication Engineering, P.R. China); Hai Wang (Nanjing Institute of Communications Engineering, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chang Tian (Institute of Communications Engineering, P.R. China)
Maximum Doppler Diversity Transmissions for High Mobility Systems with Imperfect Channel State Information
Weixi Zhou (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China)
Analysis of Rate Optimized Throughput for ARQ in Fading Interference Channels
Peter Larsson (KTH, Sweden); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Comprehensive Imperfection Mitigation for Precoded OFDM Systems
Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia); Jian (Andrew) Zhang (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia); Y Jay Guo (CSIRO, Australia)
Modeling Anti-collision Protocols for RFID Systems with Multiple Access Interference
Piergiuseppe Di Marco (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Fortunato Santucci (University of l'Aquila, Italy); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
16:45 - 17:30
MWN-P2: Mobile Wireless Networking Interactive Presentations II
Room: Lvl 3/Exhibition Hall
Chair: Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA)
Coordinated Channel Selection in Cognitive Macro-Femto Networks
Binglai Niu (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
An Efficient Network Coding based Broadcast Scheme with Reliability Guarantee
Peng Wang (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
Optimized MIH-Assisted P-NEMO Design
Nouri Omheni (University of Sfax, Tunisia); Faouzi Zarai (Sfax University, Tunisia); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Lotfi Kamoun (LETI Laboratory University of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia)
InFRA: In-Frame Rate Adaptation in Fast Fading Channel Environments
Hyunjoong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyung-Sin Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
Feasibility Study on the Implementation of IEEE 802.11 on Cloud-Based Radio over Fibre Architecture
Sen Zhang (University of Wollongong, Australia); Daniel R Franklin (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Performance evaluation of RFID Tag-based "Virtual" Communication Channels
Ivan Farris (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Leonardo Militano (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Silverio Carlo Spinella (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Energy-Aware Activation of Nomadic Relays for Performance Enhancement in Cellular Networks
Zhe Ren (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Peter Fertl (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany); Federico Penna (Samsung MSL, USA)
Cross Layer Handoff Mechanism Based on mSCTP in Wireless Networks
Lin-huang Chang (National Taichung University, Taiwan); Huan-Jie Lin (Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan); Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Cooperation Versus Competition Towards An Efficient Parking Assignment Solution
Naourez Mejri (ENSI, UNiversity of Manouba, Tunisia); Mouna Ayari (University of La Manouba - Tunisia & LIP6 - UPMC- Paris Universitas - France, Tunisia); Rami Langar (UPMC - University of Paris 6, France); Farouk Kamoun (SESAME University, Tunisia); Guy Pujolle (University Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia)
A Cluster-Based Load Balancing Algorithm in Cloud Computing
Sanjay Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Pragya Agarwal (University of Delhi, India); Abhishek Gupta (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, India); Prateek Gupta (University of Delhi, India)
Back Home >>